Blog Archive

Theme images by Storman. Powered by Blogger.


Thursday, August 18, 2016

Accenture Updated Placement Pattern and Placement Papers.

Accenture Updated Placement Pattern and Placement Papers. Latest Accenture Placement Papers. Fully Solved Accenture Placement Papers. Sample Accenture Placement Papers.

Selection Process was of  four rounds:


1) Written

(a)Only reasoning and English time 30 min 55 questions

(b)Essay on INDIAN POLITICS SYSTEM time given was 5 min

If u get through this step half of your job  is done.

2)Technical Interview

for technical interview make sure whatever things u have specified in ur CV u knows it. They will ask about ur Project , about ur fav subject , c/c++ (basics) and the language u hv specified(in my case java).

Section 1 

Verbal Ability

Aptitude 

English



APTITUDE TEST:



Questions = 55 ; time limit = 60 minutes...along with that an essay to write in the same sheet in another 10 minutes. No sectional cut off , no negative marking. Offline (paper & pen) test



Directions for Questions 1-3 : Choose the option which will correctly fill the blank.

1. I will be here __________- Thursday and Friday.

A.            During

B.            for

C.            until

D.            after

Ans: A

2. I have been here ______ three years

A.            since

B.            from

C.            for

D.            none of the above Ans: C

3. The sun rose ______the horizon.

A.            below

B.            over

C.            in

D.            above Ans: D


Directions for Questions 4-6 : Choose the word nearest in meaning to the word in ITALICS from the given options.

4.            Now the fury of the demonstrators turned against the machines.

A.            Range

B.            Acrimony

C.            Asperity

D.            Passion

Ans: A

5. Malice is a feeling that we should always avoid.

A.            Spite

B.            Envy

C.            Hatred

D.            Cruelty Ans: A

6. He was punished for shirking his official work

A.            Delegating

B.            Slowing

C.            avoiding

D.            Postponding

Ans: C

Directions for Questions 7-10: Choose the answer option which will correctly fill the blank.

7. Seiko is______ practicing Buddhist

A.            an

B.            the

C.            a
D.            none of these Ans:C

8. ___________ awards ceremony at Kremlin would not normally have attracted so much attention .

A.            A

B.            An

C.            The

D.            All the above

Ans: B

9.He spilled ___________ milk all over the floor

A.            A

B.            An

C.            The

D.            none of these

10. I saw _________ movie last night. _____ movie was entertaining.

A.            the,A

B.            A,the

C.            An,A

D.            the,the

Directions for Questions 11-14: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.

Disequilibrium at the interface of water and air is a factor on which the transfer of heat and water vapor from the ocean to the air depends. The air within about a millimeter of the water is almost saturated with water vapor and the temperature of the air is close to that of the surface water. Irrespective of how small these differences might be, they are crucial, and the disequilibrium is maintained by air near the surface mixing with air higher up, which is typically appreciably cooler and lower in water vapor content. The turbulence, which takes its energy from the wind mixes the air.
As the speed of wind increases, so does the turbulence, and consequently the rate of heat and moisture transfer. We can arrive at a detailed understanding of this phenomenon after further study. The transfer of momentum from wind to water, which occurs when waves are formed is an interacting-and complicated phenomenon. When waves are made by the wind, it transfers important amounts of energy-energy, which is consequently not available for the production of turbulence.

11.  This passage principally intends to:

A.            resolve a controversy

B.            attempt a description of a phenomenon

C.            sketch a theory

D.            reinforce certain research findings

E.            tabulate various observations

Answer : B

12. The wind over the ocean usually does which of the following according to the given passage?

I. Leads to cool, dry air coming in proximity with the ocean surface.

II. Maintains a steady rate of heat and moisture transfer between the ocean and the air.

III. Results in frequent changes in the ocean surface temperature.

A.            I only

B.            II only

C.            I and II only

D.            II and III only

E.            I, II, and III Answer : A


13. According to the author the present knowledge regarding heat and moisture transfer from the ocean to air as

A.            revolutionary

B.            inconsequential

C.            outdated

D.            derivative

E.            incomplete Answer : E

14.According to the given passage, in case the wind was to decrease until there was no wind at all, which of the following would occur? 

A.The air, which is closest to the ocean surface would get saturated with water vapor.

B. The water would be cooler than the air closest to the ocean surface.

C.There would be a decrease in the amount of moisture in the air closest to the ocean surface.

D.There would be an increase in the rate of heat and moisture transfer.

E. The temperature of the air closest to the ocean and that of the air higher up would be the same.


Answer : A

Directions for Questions 15-20: questions that follow on the basis passage.
Read the passage and answer the of the information provided in the
Roger Rosenblatt's book Black Fiction, manages to alter the approach taken in many previous studies by making an attempt to apply literary rather than sociopolitical criteria to its subject. Rosenblatt points out that criticism of Black writing has very often served as a pretext for an expounding on Black history. The recent work of Addison Gayle's passes a judgement on the value of Black fiction by clearly political standards, rating each work according to the ideas of Black identity, which it propounds.
Though fiction results from political circumstances, its author react not in ideological ways to those circumstances, and talking about novels and stories primarily as instruments of ideology circumvents much of the fictional enterprise. Affinities and connections are revealed in the works of Black fiction in Rosenblatt's literary analysis; these affinities and connections have been overlooked and ignored by solely political studies.
The writing of acceptable criticism of Black fiction, however, presumes giving satisfactory answers to a quite a few questions. The most important of all, is there a sufficient reason, apart from the racial identity of the authors, for the grouping together of Black authors? Secondly, what is the distinction of Black fiction from other modern fiction with which it is largely contemporaneous? In the work Rosenblatt demonstrates that Black fiction is a distinct body of writing, which has an identifiable, coherent literary tradition. He highlights recurring concerns and designs, which are independent of chronology in Black fiction written over the past eighty years. These concerns and designs are thematic, and they come form the central fact of the predominant white culture, where the Black characters in the novel are situated irrespective of whether they attempt to conform to that culture or they rebel against it.
Rosenblatt's work does leave certain aesthetic questions open. His thematic analysis allows considerable objectivity; he even clearly states that he does not intend to judge the merit of the various works yet his reluctance seems misplaced, especially since an attempt to appraise might have led to interesting results. For example, certain novels have an appearance of structural diffusion. Is this a defeat, or are the authors working out of, or attempting to forge, a different kind of aesthetic? Apart from this, the style of certain Black novels, like Jean Toomer's Cane, verges on expressionism or surrealism; does this technique provide a counterpoint to the prevalent theme that portrays the fate against which Black heroes are pitted, a theme usually conveyed by more naturalistic modes of expressions?
Irrespective of such omissions, what Rosenblatt talks about in his work makes for an astute and worthwhile study. His book very effectively surveys a variety of novels, highlighting certain fascinating and little-known works like James Weldon Johnson's Autobiography of an Ex-Coloured Man. Black Fiction is tightly constructed, and levelheaded and penetrating criticism is exemplified in its forthright and lucid style.

15.  The author of the passage raises and objection to criticism of

Black fiction like that by Addison Gayle as it:

A.            Highlights only the purely literary aspects of such works

B.            Misconceive the ideological content of such fiction

C.            Miscalculate the notions of Black identity presented in such fiction

D.            Replaces political for literary criteria in evaluating such fiction

E.            Disregards the reciprocation between Black history and Black identity exhibited in such fiction.

Answer : D

16.  The primary concern of the author in the above passage is:

A.            Reviewing the validity of a work of criticism

B.            Comparing various critical approaches to a subject

C.            Talking of the limitations of a particular kind of criticism

D.            Recapitulation of the major points in a work of criticism

E.            Illustrating the theoretical background of a certain kind of criticism. Answer : A

17. The author is of the opinion that Black Fiction would have been improved had Rosenblatt:

A.            Undertaken a more careful evaluation of the ideological and historical aspects of Black Fiction

B.            Been more objective in his approach to novels and stories by Black authors

C.            Attempted a more detailed exploration of the recurring themes in Black fiction throughout its history

D.            Established a basis for placing Black fiction within its own unique literary tradition

E.            Calculated the relative literary merit of the novels he analyzed thematically.

Answer : E


18.  Rosenblatt's discussion of Black Fiction is :

A.            Pedantic and contentious

B.            Critical but admiring

C.            Ironic and deprecating

D.            Argumentative but unfocused

E.            Stilted and insincere.

Answer : B

19. According to the given passage the author would be LEAST likely to approve of which among the following?

A.            Analyzing the influence of political events on the personal ideology of Black writers

B.            Attempting a critical study, which applies sociopolitical criteria to the autobiographies of Black authors

C.            A literary study of Black poetry that appraises the merits of poems according to the political acceptability of their themes

D.            Studying the growth of a distinct Black literary tradition within the context of Black history 

E.            Undertaking a literary study, which attempts to isolate aesthetic qualities unique to Black fiction.

Answer : C

20. From the following options, which does the author not make use of while discussing Black Fiction?

A.            Rhetorical questions

B.            Specific examples

C.            Comparison and contrast

D.            Definition of terms
E.            Personal opinion.

Answer : D


Section 2 -Analytical Ability

No. of Questions: 20

Duration in Minutes: 20

21. 10 men can complete a piece of work in 15 days and 15 women can complete the same work in 12 days. If all

the 10 men and 15 women work together , in how many days will the work get completed?

A.            6

B.            6 1/3

C.            6 2/3

D.            7 2/3

Ans: C

22. if Kamal says ," Ravi's mother is the only daughter of my mother", how is Kamal related to Ravi ?

A.            grandfather

B.            father

C.            brother

D.            none of these Ans: D

23. If Ramola ranks 14th in a class of 26, what is her rank from the last?

A.            13

B.            14

C.            15

D.            12 Ans: A
24. If Kalpana remembers that her mother's birthday is after 11th August but before 15th August and her brother Ramesh remembers that the birthday is before 20th August but after 13th August. If both of them are correct,

when does the birthday of their mother fall?

A.            14th August

B.            15th August

C.            13th August

D.            16th August

Ans: A

25. A fort has enough food for 45 days for 175 soldiers. If after 15 days 100 soldiers leave the fort, for how many more days the food will last?

A.            60

B.            70

C.            80

D.            75

Ans: B

26. The price of petrol is increased by 10%. By how much percent the consumption be reduced so that the expenditure remains the same?

A.            8.5

B.            7 C. 10

D.            9

Ans:D

27 A train 120 meters long passes an electric pole in 12 seconds and another train of same length traveling in opposite direction in 8 seconds. The speed of the second train is

A.            60 Km

B.            66 Km

C.            72 Km

D.            80 Km Ans: C

28.A person travels through 5 cities - A, B, C, D, E. Cities E is 2 km west of D. D is 3 km north-east of A. C is 5 km north of B and 4 km west of A.
If this person visits these citiesin the sequence B - C - A - E - D, what is the effective distance between cities B and D?

A.            13 km

B.            9 km

C.            10 km

D.            11 km

Ans: A

29. Two identical taps fill 2/5 of a tank in 20 minutes. When one of the taps goes dry in how many minutes will the
remaining one tap fill the rest of the tank ?

A.            5 minutes

B.            10 minutes

C.            15 minutes

D.            20 minutes

E.            None of the above

Ans : C

30. If r = (3p + q)/2 and s = p - q, for which of the following values of p would r2 = s2?

A.            1q/5

B.            10 - 3q/2

C.            q - 1

D.            3q

E.            9q/2 - 9

Ans : A

Direction(31-34): In each question below are given three statement followed by 4 conclusions-I,II,III and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

31. Statements

Some books are pens. all pens are chairs some chairs are tables

Conclusions

I.             some books are chairs

II.            Some chairs are books

III.           all tables are chairs

IV.          Some tables are chairs

A.            All follow

B.            Only I,II, and III follow

C.            Only I,II, and IV follow

D.            Only I,III, and IV follow Ans: C

32. Statements

All cars are jeeps All jeeps are buses All buses are trucks

Conclusions

I.             All trucks are buses

II.            All buses are jeeps

III.           All jeeps are cars

IV.          All cars are trucks

A.            None follows

B.            all follow
C.            Only III and IV follow

D.            Only IV follow

Ans: D

33. Statements

Some trees are flowers Some flowers are pencils Some pencils are tables

Conclusions

I.

II.

III.

IV.

A.            All follow

B.            Only I and III follow

C.            Only IIand IV follow

D.            None follows

Ans: D

34. Statement

All towns are villeges No village is forest Some forests are rivers

Conclusions

I.

II.

III.

IV.

Some tables are flowers Some pencils are trees Some tables are trees  Some trees are pencils Some forests are villages Some forests are not villages Some rivers are not towns All villages are town
A.            all follow

B.            Only either I or II follow

C.            Only either I or II or III follow

D.            none of these

Ans: D

35. A rectangular tank 10" by 8" by 4" is filled with water. If all of the water is to be transferred to cube-shaped tanks, each one 3 inches on a side, how many of these smaller tanks are needed?

A.            9

B.            12

C.            16

D.            21

E.            39

Ans : B

36. The average weight of a class of 24 students is 36 years. When the weight of the teacher is also included, the average weight increases by 1kg. What is the weight of the teacher?

A.            60 kgs

B.            61 kgs

C.            37 kgs

D.            None of these

Ans : B

37. The proportion of milk and water in 3 samples is 2:1, 3:2 and 5:3. A mixture comprising of equal quantities of all 3 samples is made. The proportion of milk and water in the mixture is

A.            2:1

B.            5:1

C.            99:61

D.            227:133

Ans : D

38. A 20 litre mixture of milk and water contains milk and water in the ratio 3 : 2. 10 litres of the mixture is removed and replaced with pure milk and the operation is repeated once more. At the end of the two removal and replacement, what is the ratio of milk and water in the resultant mixture?

A.            17 : 3

B.            9 : 1

C.            3 : 17

D.            5 : 3

Ans : B

39. A team of 8 students goes on an excursion, in two cars, of which one can seat 5 and the other only 4. In how many ways can  they travel?

A.            9

B.            26

C.            126

D.            3920

Ans : C

40. One year payment to the servant is Rs. 200 plus one shirt. The servant leaves after 9 months and recieves Rs. 120 and a shirt.Then find the price of the shirt.

A.            Rs. 80

B.            Rs. 100

C.            Rs. 120

D.            Cannot be determined

Ans :C

Directions for Questions 41-45: Follow the directions given below to answer the questions that follow. Your answer for each question below would be: A, if ALL THREE items given in the question are exactly ALIKE. B, if only the FIRST and SECOND items are exactly ALIKE. C, if only the FIRST and THIRD items are exactly ALIKE. D, if only the SECOND and THIRD items are exactly ALIKE. E, if ALL THREE items are DIFFERENT.

41)LLMLLLKLMPUU, LLMLLLKLMPUU,  LLMLLLKLMPUU

A) A
B)B
C)C
D)D
E)E
 Ans: A

42) 0452-9858762, 0452-9858762, 0452-9858762

A)           A
B)            B

C)            C

D)           D

E)            E

Ans: A

43) NIINIININN, NIININNINN ,NIINIININN

A) A

B)B

C)C

D)D

E)E

Ans:C

44) 4665.8009291, 4665.7999291, 4665.8009291

A)           A
B)            B
C)      C
D)           D
E)            E

Ans:C

45)808088080.8080, 808008080.8080, 808088080.8080

A) A

B)B

C)C

D)D

E)E

Ans:C

46)          If * stands for /, / stands for -,+ stands for * and -stands for +, then 9/8*7+5-10=?

A) 13.3 B) 10.8 C) 10.7 D) 11.4

47)          If* stands for /, / stands for -,+ stands for * and -stands for +, then 9/15*9+2-9=?

A) 14.7

B)            15.3

C)            14.1

D)           16.2

48) If * stands for /, / stands for -, + stands for * and - stands for +, then which of the following is TRUE?

A)           36/12*4+50-8 =-106
B)            12*8/4+50-8 =45.5
C)            36*4/12+36-8 = 4.7
D)           8*36/4+50-8 = 300

49. If x, y, and z are consecutive negative integers, and if x > y > z, which of the following must be a positive odd integer?

A.            xyz

B.            (x - y) (y - z)

C.            x - yz

D.            x(y + z)

E.            x + y + z




Ans : B

50. <![endif]>The average age of a group of 12 students is 20years. If 4 more students join the group, the average age increases by 1 year. The average age of the new students is

A.            24

B.            26

C.            23

D.            22

Ans : A

Directions for Questions 51-55: Nine individuals - Z, Y, X, W, V, U, T, S and R - are the only candidates, who can serve on three committees-- A, B and C, and each candidate should serve on exactly one of the committees.Committee A should consist of exactly one member more than committee B.

It is possible that there are no members of committee C. Among Z, Y and X none can serve on committee A. Among W, V and U none can serve on committee G. Among T, S and R none can serve on committee C.

51. In case T and Z are the individuals serving on committee B, how many of the nine individuals should serve on committee C?

A.            3

B.            4

C.            5

D.            6

E.            7

Ans : B

52. Of the nine individuals, the largest number that can serve together on committee C is


A.            9

B.            8

C.            7

D.            6

E.            5

Ans : D

53. In case R is the only individual serving on committee B, which among the following should serve on committee A?

A.            W and S

B.            V and U

C.            V and T

D.            U and S

E.            T and S

Ans : E

54. In case any of the nine individuals serves on committee C, which among the following should be the candidate to serve on committee A?

A.            Z

B.            Y

C.            W

D.            T

E.            S

Ans : C

55. In case T, S and X are the only individuals serving on committee B, the total membership of committee C should be:

A.            Z and Y

B.            Z and W

C.            Y and V

D.            Y and U

E.            X and V

Ans : A

Assessments by Merit Track Directions for Questions 1-3 : Choose the option which will correctly fill the blank.

1) I am writing to enquire _________the possibility of hiring a conference room at the hotel on the 2nd of September.

A)           Of
B)            About

C)            Into

D)           after

2) _________ having her lunch, she stood - the tree and waited _______
him.

A)           With, below, for

B)            After, under, for

C)            Inside, further, to

D)           About, across, into

3) The microscopic animals are the primary food for larval cod and their decline has meant that fewer fish are making it to adulthood to be caught_________ .

A)           In

B)            Into

C)            By

D)           With

Directions for Questions 4-6 : Choose the word nearest in meaning to the word in ITALICS from the given options.

4) The jacket is impervious to water.

A)           Dirty
B)            Pure

C)            Impenetrable

D)           Favorable



5) Chandan was chagrined with the continuous disruption of the power supply to his home.
A)           Delighted

B)            Creation
C)            Peeved
D)           Security

6) The latest ordinance issued by the government has provided the bank with two options.
A)           Decision

B)            Law

C)            Opinion

D)           Verdict

Directions for Questions 7-10: Choose the answer option which will correctly fill the blank.

7)_________ great writer is convinced that whatever he says is not an echo or imitation of what others have said.

A)           An

B)            The C)A

D) No article required

8)  ________  Reserve  Bank   of  India  directed  banks  to  closely  watch

_______spending through International Debit Cards. A)A,the

B)            The, the
C)            The, a
D)           -\n, the

9) The officer received _____ official letter from _____ Ministry of IT in
_____ Central Government.
A)           A, the, an

C)            An, the, the

B)            A, an, the

D)           An, an, the

10) You CANNOT send out ______uneducated man into ______ world of technology and expect him to perform.

A)           An, an
B)            A, an

C ) An, the

D)           The, an



Directions for Questions 11-15: questions that follow on the basis passage.
Read the passage and answer the of the information provided in the


Microprocessor is an electronic computer Central Processing Unit (CPU) made from miniaturized transistors and other circuit elements on a single semiconductor Integrated Circuit (IC). Before the advent of microprocessors, electronic CPUs were made from individual small-scale Integrated Circuits containing the equivalent of only a few transistors. By integrating the processor onto one or a very few large-scale Integrated Circuit packages (containing the equivalent of thousands or millions of discrete transistors), the cost of processor power was greatly reduced. The evolution of microprocessors has been known to follow Moore's Law when it comes to steadily increasing performance over the years.

This law suggests that the complexity of an Integrated Circuit with respect to minimum  component cost will double in about 18 months. From humble beginnings as the drivers for calculators, the continued increase in power has led to the dominance of microprocessors over every other form of computer; every system from the largest mainframes to the smallest handheld computers now uses a microprocessor at their core. .As with many advances in technology, the microprocessor was an idea wbose time had come. Three projects arguably delivered a complete microprocessor at about the same time: Intel's 4004, Texas Instruments' TMS1000, and Garrett AiResearch's Central Air Data Computer. . A computer-on-a-chip is a variation of a microprocessor, which combines the microprocessor core (CPU), some memory, and I/O (input/output) lines, all on one chip. The proper meaning of microcomputer is a computer using a (number of) microprocessor(s) as its CPU(s), while the concept of the patent is somewhat more similar to a micro controller.

11)          Which of the following descriptions would NOT fit a microprocessor? A) Electronic computer

B) Central Processing Unit C) Memory disk

D) A single integrated chip circuit.

12)          Select the TRUE statement from the following.
A)           Microprocessors and computers on a chip are variations of each other.
B)            Integration of processing power on chips has made processing power

cheaper.

C) Before microprocessors, CPUs were not made from individual small

scale ICs.

D) A microprocessor circuit only has transistors in it.

13) Which of the following was NOT the first to develop a microprocessor?
A)           Microsoft

B)            Intel
C)            Texas Instruments

D)           Garret

14) According to the passage, which of these is NOT a use of microprocessors?
A)           Drivers for calculators

B)            Core for large mainframes

C)            Advanced mobile phones

D)           Used for small handheld computers

15) "A number of microprocessors at its CPU" is an apt description of a:

A)           11icro-controller
B)            Micro-computer

C)            Micro-processor

D)           Micro-transistor


Directions for Questions 16-20: questions that follow on the basis passage.


Read the passage and answer the of the information provided in the


Dynamic Link Libraries Windows provides several files called dynamic link libraries (DLLs) that contain collections of software code that perform common functions such as opening or saving a file. When Windows application wants to use one of those functions or routines, the app sends a message to Windows with the names of the DLL file and the function. This procedure is known as calling a function. One of the most frequently used DLLs is Windows COMMDLG.DLL, which includes among others, the functions to display File Open, File Save, Search, and Print dialog boxes. The application also sends any information the DLL function will need to complete the operation. For example, a program calling the Open File function in COMMDLG.DLL would pass along a file spec, such as *. * or *.DOC, to be displayed in the dialog box's Filename text box.

The application also passes along a specification for the type of information it expects the DLL to return to the application when the DLL's work is done. The application, for example, may expect return information in the form of integers, true/false values, or text. Windows passes the responsibility for program execution to the DLL, along with the
parameters and the return information the DLL will need. The specific DLL is loaded into memory, and then executed by the processor. At this point the DLL, rather than the application, runs things. The DLL performs all the operations necessary to communicate with Windows and, through Windows, with the PC's hardware. After the DLL function is complete, the DLL puts the return information into memory, where it can be found by the application, and instructs Windows to remove the DLL routine from memory. The application inspects the return information, which usually tells whether the DLL function was able to execute correctly. If the operation was a success, the application continues from where it left off before issuing the function call. If the operation failed, the application displays an error message.

16) By using DLLs, Windows:

A)           Saves processing time

B)            Multitasks
C) Shares program code

D) Communicates with PCs hardware

17) To use any routine of a DLL, Windows:

A) Searches and copies it in the application code and executes it B) Loads the DLL file and searches and executes the routine

C) Loads just the required routine in memory and executes it

D) Searches the location of the routine and instructs the application to execute it

18) Which information does an application need to passto Windows to use a DLL routine?
A)           Just the name of the routine

B)            Just the name of the DLL, which finds in turn the routine to be executed in return
C)            Both the name of the routine as well as DLL and any parameters

D)           Name of the DLL, routine, any parameters and type of information to

be returned

19) According to the passage, while the DLL routine is executing, the calling application:

A)           Waits for the routine to execute

B)            Continues with other tasks

C)            Helps the DLL routine perform by communicating with Windows and through Windows with the PC's hardware

D)           Passes all responsibility of program execution to the DLL and is removed from memory

20) The DLL function after execution returns:

A)           The parameters and information into memory, where it can be inspected by the calling application

B)            Information into memory, where it can be inspected by the calling application

C)            To the calling application the information required by it so that it can inspect it

D)           The information required into memory so that DLL can inspect whether the function operation was a success

Section 2 -Analytical Ability
No. of Questions: 20

Duration in Minutes: 20

21) 70 students are required to paint a picture. 52 use green color and some children use red, 38 students use both the colors. How many students use red color?

A)           24
B)            42

C)            56

D)70

22) At an international conference, 100 delegates spoke English, 40 spoke French, and 20 spoke both English and French. How many delegates could speak at least one of these two languages?

A)           110
B)            100

C)            140

D)           120

23) A group of 50 students were required to clear 2 tasks, one in rock-climbing and the other in bridge crossing during an adventure sports expedition. 30 students cleared both the tasks. 37 cleared bridge crossing, 38 students cleared rockclimbing. How many students could not clear any task?

A)0

B)3

C)5

D) 9

24) A dance instructor conducts annual workshops in which he holds sessions for basic learners and trainers. In a particular year, 2000 people attended the workshop. 1500 participated as learners and 800 as trainers.

How many participated as only trainers?

A)           200
B)            500
C)            800

D)           1500

25) In a group of 400 readers who read science fiction or literacy works or both, 250 read science fiction and 230 read literacy works. How many read both science fiction and literacy works?

A)           80
B)            160

C)            220

D)           400

26)          A man said to a lady, "Your mother's husband's sister is my aunt". How is the lady related to the man?

A) Daughter

B) Grand daughter C) Mother

D) Sister

27)          A man is facing west. He turns 45degree in the clockwise direction and then another 180 degree in the same direction and then 270 degree in the anticlockwise direction. Which direction is he facing now?

A)           South

B)            North-West

C)            West

D)           South-West

28) In a row of 60, if Ram is standing at 17th from the first, what is his position from the last?

A)            25

B)            43

C)            44

D)            45

29) A man is facing northwest. He turns 90 degrees in the clockwise direction and then 135degrees in the anti-clockwise direction. Which direction is he facing now?

A)           East
B)            West

C)            North

D)           South

30) What three letter word best completes the below words? VA - __E S___TER - - _ER
A)           STR

B)            TER

C)            CAT

D)           FAT

Directions for Questions 31-35: In the following questions mark: 1, if the question can be answered with the help of statement I alone. 2, if the question can be answered with the help of statement II alone. 3, if the question can be answered with the help of both I and II. 4, if the question cannot be answered at all.

31) What is the value of P? I. P and Q are integers II. PQ = 10, P + Q =5 A)l

B)2

C)3

D)4

32) Who got the highest score in the Mathematics examination, among Sumit, Amit and Namit. No two students got the same marks. I. Sumit got more marks than Namit. II. Amit did not get lesser marks than Sumit, who did not get lesser marks than Namit.

A)l

B)2
C)3
D)4

33) How many hours does it take some boys and girls in a camp to put up the tent? I. There are 4 boys and 7 girls. II. A girl can put up the tent in 5 hours and a boy can put up the tent in 3 hours.

A)l

B)2
C)3
D)4

34) If p, q, r, s and t are in an Arithmetic Progression, is r the largest among them? I.t>O II. p, q < 0
A)l

B)2

C)3

D)4
35) Is X a whole number, if X > O? I. 2X is an even number. II. 3X is an odd number.
A)l

B)2

C)3

D)4

Directions for Questions 36-40: In a certain code, the symbol for 0 (zero) is. * and that for 1 is $. The numb.:rs greater than 1 are to be written only by using the two symbols given above. The value of the symbol for 1 doubles itself every time it shifts one place to the left. (For example, 4 is written as $**; and; 3 is written as $$)

36) 11x 17 / 10 + 2 x 5 + 3 / 10 can also be represented as:
A)           $*$$*

B)            $*$$$

C)            $$$*$

D)           $**$$

37) 260 can be represented as:

A)           $****$**
B)            $$*$$$$$
C)            $$*$$$$**

D)           $*****$**

38) 60 / 17 can also be represented as:
A)           $$$*$*** / $$**$$

B)            $$$***** / $$**$$

C)            $*$$*$** / $$**$$

D)           $$*$*$** / $$**$$

39)          $***$ can be represented as: A) $$$ / $* B) $*$**- $$

C) $*$*$- $$ D) $$$***$ - $$

40)          30^2 can be represented as: A) ($$*$$ ) $*+ $*$*$$*$

B) ($$*$$ ) $* + $$****$

C)            ( $$*$$ ) $$ + $*$****

D)           ( $$*$$ ) $$ + $*$**$





Section 3

Attention To Detail
No. of Questions: 11

Duration in Minutes: 11

Directions for Questions 41-48: Follow the directions given below to answer the questions that follow. Your answer for each question below would be: A, if ALL THREE items given in the question are exactly ALIKE. B, if only the FIRST and SECOND items are exactly ALIKE. C, if only the FIRST and THIRD items are exactly ALIKE. D, if only the SECOND and THIRD items are exactly ALIKE. E, if ALL THREE items are DIFFERENT.

41)LLMLLLKLMPUU, LLMLLLKLMPUU, LLMLLLKLMPUU A) A
B)B

C)C

D)D

E)E

42) 0452-9858762, 0452-9858762, 0452-9858762 A) A

B)B
C)C

D)D

E)E

43) NIINIININN, NIININNINN ,NIINIININN A) A

B)B
C)C
D)D

E)E

44) 4665.8009291, 4665.7999291, 4665.8009291
A)           A

B)            B C)C D)D E)E

45)808088080.8080, 808008080.8080, 808088080.8080 A) A
B)B

C)C
D)D

E)E

46) If* standsfor /, / stands for -,+ stands for * and -stands for +, then 9/8*7+5-10=?

A)           13.3
B)            10.8

C)            10.7

D)           11.4

47) If* stands for /, / stands for -,+ stands for * and -stands for +, then 9/15*9+2-9=?

A)           14.7

B)            15.3
C)            14.1
D)           16.2

48) If * stands for /, / stands for -, + stands for * and - stands for +, then which of the following is TRUE?
A)           36/12*4+50-8 =-106

B)            12*8/4+50-8 =45.5

C)            36*4/12+36-8 = 4.7

D)           8*36/4+50-8 = 300

Set: 3648(A) ver-Z.O For: Aecenture IDC

Directions for Questions 49-51: In the following questions, the following letters indicate mathematical operations as indicated below: A: Addition V: Equal to S: Subtraction W: Greater than M: Multiplication X: Less than D: Division Out of the four alternatives given in these questions, only one is coccect according to the above letter symbols. Identify the coccect one.

49) See the options given below

A)           6 S 7 A 2 M 3 W 0 D 7
B)            6 A 7 S 2 M 3 W 0 A 7

C)            6 S 7 M 2 S 3 W 0 M 7

D)           6 M 7 S 2 A 3 X 0 D 7

50) If * stands for -,/ stands for +, + stands for / and -stands for *, then which of the following is TRUE?

A)           16/8*6+90-12 =23.2
B)            8*12/6+90-12 =7.2

C)            16*6/8+16-12 =-4.1

D)           12*16/6+90-12 =8


51) If * stands for -,/ stands for +, + stands for / and -stands for * , then which of the following is TRUE?
A)           16*4/18+16-8 = -10.1

B)            18*8/4+40-8 =-2.8

C)            16/18*4+40-8 =33.2

D)           8*16/4+40-8 =-2

Directions for Questions 52-55: For the post of a manager of a leading call centre -Arkade Inc. - situated in Ludhiana, the following are the criteria the candidate must satisfy: - The candidate should have a Management Degree. - The candidate should have at least 4 years of similar experience at-another call center. - The candidate should be more than 30 years of age as on the 1st of July 2003. - The candidate should have 6 months of international exposure, i.e. should have been posted in a foreign country. If a candidate does not satisfy the 1st condition but has more than 2 years of international experience, then the VP operations, will interview him. If a candidate does not satisfy the 4th condition, then the HR manager will interview him.

52) Shakuntala was selected for a managerial position in an international call center after she passed out from AIM Management Institute. After working for 3 years in the call center, she took a sabbatical. She is 29 years of age as on the date of application. She will be:

 A)           Interviewed only by the HR
 B)            Interviewed only by the VP
 C)            Rejected
 D)           Data insufficient

53) Rajiv has been working as a Manager in Zephyr Inc. for 4 years now. He is an Engineering graduate from a premier engineering institute. His certificate lists his date of birth as 17/12/1974. He has worked in the hotel industry at the executive level. He is:

A)           Give an aptitude test

B)            Interviewed by the VP
C)            Data insufficient

D)           Not considered

54) Soma has 2 years of experience in Welsh Inc. and 2 years of experience in Franc Inc., both leading call centers, as a manager. She has a management degree from a premier management organization. She turned 
30 this December (2002). She is a B.Com Graduate from St. Xavier's, Calcutta. If she applies for the post, she will:

A)           Be interviewed directly by the VP Operations
B)            Not be considered
C)            Be interviewed by the HR
D)           Have to give an aptitude test

55) Salina has over 4 years of experience in Care Touch, a leading call center, as a manager. She completed her MBA from Ranchi and worked in Singapore for UNO for 2 years before joining Care Touch. She will be:

A)           Recruited
B)            Rejected
C)            Interviewed by dIe VP Operations 


D)           Data insufficient 

Aptitude-English

Selection Process was of  four rounds:-

1) Written

(a)Only reasoning and English time 30 min 55 questions
(b)Essay on INDIAN POLITICS SYSTEM time given was 5 min

If u get through this step half of your job  is done.

2) Group Discussion

This is second round and need not to be very much cautious about it. Just try to make out ur presence over there .

Try to speak more Points shud b relevant to topic. My Topic was "Does B.E/MCA Percentage assists in campus placements Y/N ? and Why?" actually this topic created fish market  out there. so the evaluator gives us the second topic for girls to Speak good qualties of Boys and for Boys to speak good qualities abt girls.


Remember 1 thing Don't try to dominate other members.Speak ur points gently and Listen Others carefully.

others Topic were Globalization,liberalization of media,attacks on Indian students  in Australia etc.

out of 15 . 13 got selected and I was one of them.

3)Technical Interview

for technical interview make sure whatever things u have specified in ur CV u knows it. They will ask about ur Project , about ur fav subject , c/c++ (basics) and the language u hv specified(in my case java).

4)HR round

It was a horrible round where the filtering process was taking place. two f my friends already got rejected in this round so i was nervous. finally my name called for HR.






APTITUDE TEST:



Questions = 55 ; time limit = 60 minutes...along with that an essay to write in the same sheet in another 10 minutes. No sectional cut off , no negative marking. Offline (paper & pen) test



Directions for Questions 1-3 : Choose the option which will correctly fill the blank.

1. I will be here __________- Thursday and Friday.

A.            During

B.            for

C.            until

D.            after

Ans: A

2. I have been here ______ three years

A.            since

B.            from

C.            for

D.            none of the above Ans: C

3. The sun rose ______the horizon.

A.            below

B.            over

C.            in

D.            above Ans: D


Directions for Questions 4-6 : Choose the word nearest in meaning to the word in ITALICS from the given options.

4.            Now the fury of the demonstrators turned against the machines.

A.            Range

B.            Acrimony

C.            Asperity

D.            Passion

Ans: A

5. Malice is a feeling that we should always avoid.

A.            Spite

B.            Envy

C.            Hatred

D.            Cruelty Ans: A

6. He was punished for shirking his official work

A.            Delegating

B.            Slowing

C.            avoiding

D.            Postponding

Ans: C

Directions for Questions 7-10: Choose the answer option which will correctly fill the blank.

7. Seiko is______ practicing Buddhist

A.            an

B.            the

C.            a
D.            none of these Ans:C

8. ___________ awards ceremony at Kremlin would not normally have attracted so much attention .

A.            A

B.            An

C.            The

D.            All the above

Ans: B

9.He spilled ___________ milk all over the floor

A.            A

B.            An

C.            The

D.            none of these

10. I saw _________ movie last night. _____ movie was entertaining.

A.            the,A

B.            A,the

C.            An,A

D.            the,the

Directions for Questions 11-14: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.

Disequilibrium at the interface of water and air is a factor on which the transfer of heat and water vapor from the ocean to the air depends. The air within about a millimeter of the water is almost saturated with water vapor and the temperature of the air is close to that of the surface water. Irrespective of how small these differences might be, they are crucial, and the disequilibrium is maintained by air near the surface mixing with air higher up, which is typically appreciably cooler and lower in water vapor content. The turbulence, which takes its energy from the wind mixes the air.
As the speed of wind increases, so does the turbulence, and consequently the rate of heat and moisture transfer. We can arrive at a detailed understanding of this phenomenon after further study. The transfer of momentum from wind to water, which occurs when waves are formed is an interacting-and complicated phenomenon. When waves are made by the wind, it transfers important amounts of energy-energy, which is consequently not available for the production of turbulence.

11.  This passage principally intends to:

A.            resolve a controversy

B.            attempt a description of a phenomenon

C.            sketch a theory

D.            reinforce certain research findings

E.            tabulate various observations

Answer : B

12. The wind over the ocean usually does which of the following according to the given passage?

I. Leads to cool, dry air coming in proximity with the ocean surface.

II. Maintains a steady rate of heat and moisture transfer between the ocean and the air.

III. Results in frequent changes in the ocean surface temperature.

A.            I only

B.            II only

C.            I and II only

D.            II and III only

E.            I, II, and III Answer : A


13. According to the author the present knowledge regarding heat and moisture transfer from the ocean to air as

A.            revolutionary

B.            inconsequential

C.            outdated

D.            derivative

E.            incomplete Answer : E

14.According to the given passage, in case the wind was to decrease until there was no wind at all, which of the following would occur? 

A.The air, which is closest to the ocean surface would get saturated with water vapor.

B. The water would be cooler than the air closest to the ocean surface.

C.There would be a decrease in the amount of moisture in the air closest to the ocean surface.

D.There would be an increase in the rate of heat and moisture transfer.

E. The temperature of the air closest to the ocean and that of the air higher up would be the same.


Answer : A

Directions for Questions 15-20: questions that follow on the basis passage.
Read the passage and answer the of the information provided in the
Roger Rosenblatt's book Black Fiction, manages to alter the approach taken in many previous studies by making an attempt to apply literary rather than sociopolitical criteria to its subject. Rosenblatt points out that criticism of Black writing has very often served as a pretext for an expounding on Black history. The recent work of Addison Gayle's passes a judgement on the value of Black fiction by clearly political standards, rating each work according to the ideas of Black identity, which it propounds.
Though fiction results from political circumstances, its author react not in ideological ways to those circumstances, and talking about novels and stories primarily as instruments of ideology circumvents much of the fictional enterprise. Affinities and connections are revealed in the works of Black fiction in Rosenblatt's literary analysis; these affinities and connections have been overlooked and ignored by solely political studies.
The writing of acceptable criticism of Black fiction, however, presumes giving satisfactory answers to a quite a few questions. The most important of all, is there a sufficient reason, apart from the racial identity of the authors, for the grouping together of Black authors? Secondly, what is the distinction of Black fiction from other modern fiction with which it is largely contemporaneous? In the work Rosenblatt demonstrates that Black fiction is a distinct body of writing, which has an identifiable, coherent literary tradition. He highlights recurring concerns and designs, which are independent of chronology in Black fiction written over the past eighty years. These concerns and designs are thematic, and they come form the central fact of the predominant white culture, where the Black characters in the novel are situated irrespective of whether they attempt to conform to that culture or they rebel against it.
Rosenblatt's work does leave certain aesthetic questions open. His thematic analysis allows considerable objectivity; he even clearly states that he does not intend to judge the merit of the various works yet his reluctance seems misplaced, especially since an attempt to appraise might have led to interesting results. For example, certain novels have an appearance of structural diffusion. Is this a defeat, or are the authors working out of, or attempting to forge, a different kind of aesthetic? Apart from this, the style of certain Black novels, like Jean Toomer's Cane, verges on expressionism or surrealism; does this technique provide a counterpoint to the prevalent theme that portrays the fate against which Black heroes are pitted, a theme usually conveyed by more naturalistic modes of expressions?
Irrespective of such omissions, what Rosenblatt talks about in his work makes for an astute and worthwhile study. His book very effectively surveys a variety of novels, highlighting certain fascinating and little-known works like James Weldon Johnson's Autobiography of an Ex-Coloured Man. Black Fiction is tightly constructed, and levelheaded and penetrating criticism is exemplified in its forthright and lucid style.

15.  The author of the passage raises and objection to criticism of

Black fiction like that by Addison Gayle as it:

A.            Highlights only the purely literary aspects of such works

B.            Misconceive the ideological content of such fiction

C.            Miscalculate the notions of Black identity presented in such fiction

D.            Replaces political for literary criteria in evaluating such fiction

E.            Disregards the reciprocation between Black history and Black identity exhibited in such fiction.

Answer : D

16.  The primary concern of the author in the above passage is:

A.            Reviewing the validity of a work of criticism

B.            Comparing various critical approaches to a subject

C.            Talking of the limitations of a particular kind of criticism

D.            Recapitulation of the major points in a work of criticism

E.            Illustrating the theoretical background of a certain kind of criticism. Answer : A

17. The author is of the opinion that Black Fiction would have been improved had Rosenblatt:

A.            Undertaken a more careful evaluation of the ideological and historical aspects of Black Fiction

B.            Been more objective in his approach to novels and stories by Black authors

C.            Attempted a more detailed exploration of the recurring themes in Black fiction throughout its history

D.            Established a basis for placing Black fiction within its own unique literary tradition

E.            Calculated the relative literary merit of the novels he analyzed thematically.

Answer : E


18.  Rosenblatt's discussion of Black Fiction is :

A.            Pedantic and contentious

B.            Critical but admiring

C.            Ironic and deprecating

D.            Argumentative but unfocused

E.            Stilted and insincere.

Answer : B

19. According to the given passage the author would be LEAST likely to approve of which among the following?

A.            Analyzing the influence of political events on the personal ideology of Black writers 

B.            Attempting a critical study, which applies sociopolitical criteria to the autobiographies of Black authors

C.            A literary study of Black poetry that appraises the merits of poems according to the political acceptability of their themes

D.            Studying the growth of a distinct Black literary tradition within the context of Black history

E.            Undertaking a literary study, which attempts to isolate aesthetic qualities unique to Black fiction.

Answer : C

20. From the following options, which does the author not make use of while discussing Black Fiction?

A.            Rhetorical questions

B.            Specific examples

C.            Comparison and contrast

D.            Definition of terms
E.            Personal opinion.

Answer : D


Section 2 -Analytical Ability

No. of Questions: 20

Duration in Minutes: 20

21. 10 men can complete a piece of work in 15 days and 15 women can complete the same work in 12 days. If all

the 10 men and 15 women work together , in how many days will the work get completed?

A.            6

B.            6 1/3

C.            6 2/3

D.            7 2/3

Ans: C

22. if Kamal says ," Ravi's mother is the only daughter of my mother", how is Kamal related to Ravi ?

A.            grandfather

B.            father

C.            brother

D.            none of these Ans: D

23. If Ramola ranks 14th in a class of 26, what is her rank from the last?

A.            13

B.            14

C.            15

D.            12 Ans: A
24. If Kalpana remembers that her mother's birthday is after 11th August but before 15th August and her brother Ramesh remembers that the birthday is before 20th August but after 13th August. If both of them are correct,

when does the birthday of their mother fall?

A.            14th August

B.            15th August

C.            13th August

D.            16th August

Ans: A

25. A fort has enough food for 45 days for 175 soldiers. If after 15 days 100 soldiers leave the fort, for how many more days the food will last?

A.            60

B.            70

C.            80

D.            75

Ans: B

26. The price of petrol is increased by 10%. By how much percent the consumption be reduced so that the expenditure remains the same?

A.            8.5

B.            7 C. 10

D.            9

Ans:D

27 A train 120 meters long passes an electric pole in 12 seconds and another train of same length traveling in opposite direction in 8 seconds. The speed of the second train is

A.            60 Km

B.            66 Km

C.            72 Km

D.            80 Km Ans: C

28.A person travels through 5 cities - A, B, C, D, E. Cities E is 2 km west of D. D is 3 km north-east of A. C is 5 km north of B and 4 km west of A.
If this person visits these citiesin the sequence B - C - A - E - D, what is the effective distance between cities B and D?

A.            13 km

B.            9 km

C.            10 km

D.            11 km

Ans: A

29. Two identical taps fill 2/5 of a tank in 20 minutes. When one of the taps goes dry in how many minutes will the
remaining one tap fill the rest of the tank ?

A.            5 minutes

B.            10 minutes

C.            15 minutes

D.            20 minutes

E.            None of the above

Ans : C

30. If r = (3p + q)/2 and s = p - q, for which of the following values of p would r2 = s2?

A.            1q/5

B.            10 - 3q/2

C.            q - 1

D.            3q

E.            9q/2 - 9

Ans : A

Direction(31-34): In each question below are given three statement followed by 4 conclusions-I,II,III and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

31. Statements

Some books are pens. all pens are chairs some chairs are tables

Conclusions

I.             some books are chairs

II.            Some chairs are books

III.           all tables are chairs

IV.          Some tables are chairs

A.            All follow

B.            Only I,II, and III follow

C.            Only I,II, and IV follow

D.            Only I,III, and IV follow Ans: C

32. Statements

All cars are jeeps All jeeps are buses All buses are trucks

Conclusions

I.             All trucks are buses

II.            All buses are jeeps

III.           All jeeps are cars

IV.          All cars are trucks

A.            None follows

B.            all follow
C.            Only III and IV follow

D.            Only IV follow

Ans: D

33. Statements

Some trees are flowers Some flowers are pencils Some pencils are tables

Conclusions

I.

II.

III.

IV.

A.            All follow

B.            Only I and III follow

C.            Only IIand IV follow

D.            None follows

Ans: D

34. Statement

All towns are villeges No village is forest Some forests are rivers

Conclusions

I.

II.

III.

IV.

Some tables are flowers Some pencils are trees Some tables are trees  Some trees are pencils Some forests are villages Some forests are not villages Some rivers are not towns All villages are town
A.            all follow

B.            Only either I or II follow

C.            Only either I or II or III follow

D.            none of these

Ans: D

35. A rectangular tank 10" by 8" by 4" is filled with water. If all of the water is to be transferred to cube-shaped tanks, each one 3 inches on a side, how many of these smaller tanks are needed?

A.            9

B.            12

C.            16

D.            21

E.            39

Ans : B

36. The average weight of a class of 24 students is 36 years. When the weight of the teacher is also included, the average weight increases by 1kg. What is the weight of the teacher?

A.            60 kgs

B.            61 kgs

C.            37 kgs

D.            None of these

Ans : B

37. The proportion of milk and water in 3 samples is 2:1, 3:2 and 5:3. A mixture comprising of equal quantities of all 3 samples is made. The proportion of milk and water in the mixture is

A.            2:1

B.            5:1

C.            99:61

D.            227:133

Ans : D

38. A 20 litre mixture of milk and water contains milk and water in the ratio 3 : 2. 10 litres of the mixture is removed and replaced with pure milk and the operation is repeated once more. At the end of the two removal and replacement, what is the ratio of milk and water in the resultant mixture?

A.            17 : 3

B.            9 : 1

C.            3 : 17

D.            5 : 3

Ans : B

39. A team of 8 students goes on an excursion, in two cars, of which one can seat 5 and the other only 4. In how many ways can  they travel?

A.            9

B.            26

C.            126

D.            3920

Ans : C

40. One year payment to the servant is Rs. 200 plus one shirt. The servant leaves after 9 months and recieves Rs. 120 and a shirt.Then find the price of the shirt.

A.            Rs. 80

B.            Rs. 100

C.            Rs. 120

D.            Cannot be determined

Ans :C

Directions for Questions 41-45: Follow the directions given below to answer the questions that follow. Your answer for each question below would be: A, if ALL THREE items given in the question are exactly ALIKE. B, if only the FIRST and SECOND items are exactly ALIKE. C, if only the FIRST and THIRD items are exactly ALIKE. D, if only the SECOND and THIRD items are exactly ALIKE. E, if ALL THREE items are DIFFERENT.

41)LLMLLLKLMPUU, LLMLLLKLMPUU,  LLMLLLKLMPUU

A) A
B)B
C)C
D)D
E)E
 Ans: A

42) 0452-9858762, 0452-9858762, 0452-9858762

A)           A
B)            B

C)            C

D)           D

E)            E

Ans: A

43) NIINIININN, NIININNINN ,NIINIININN

A) A

B)B

C)C

D)D

E)E

Ans:C

44) 4665.8009291, 4665.7999291, 4665.8009291

A)           A
B)            B
C)      C
D)           D
E)            E

Ans:C

45)808088080.8080, 808008080.8080, 808088080.8080

A) A

B)B

C)C

D)D

E)E

Ans:C

46)          If * stands for /, / stands for -,+ stands for * and -stands for +, then 9/8*7+5-10=?

A) 13.3 B) 10.8 C) 10.7 D) 11.4

47)          If* stands for /, / stands for -,+ stands for * and -stands for +, then 9/15*9+2-9=?

A) 14.7

B)            15.3

C)            14.1

D)           16.2

48) If * stands for /, / stands for -, + stands for * and - stands for +, then which of the following is TRUE?

A)           36/12*4+50-8 =-106
B)            12*8/4+50-8 =45.5
C)            36*4/12+36-8 = 4.7
D)           8*36/4+50-8 = 300

49. If x, y, and z are consecutive negative integers, and if x > y > z, which of the following must be a positive odd integer?

A.            xyz

B.            (x - y) (y - z)

C.            x - yz

D.            x(y + z)

E.            x + y + z




Ans : B

50. <![endif]>The average age of a group of 12 students is 20years. If 4 more students join the group, the average age increases by 1 year. The average age of the new students is

A.            24

B.            26

C.            23

D.            22

Ans : A

Directions for Questions 51-55: Nine individuals - Z, Y, X, W, V, U, T, S and R - are the only candidates, who can serve on three committees-- A, B and C, and each candidate should serve on exactly one of the committees.Committee A should consist of exactly one member more than committee B.

It is possible that there are no members of committee C. Among Z, Y and X none can serve on committee A. Among W, V and U none can serve on committee G. Among T, S and R none can serve on committee C.

51. In case T and Z are the individuals serving on committee B, how many of the nine individuals should serve on committee C?

A.            3

B.            4

C.            5

D.            6

E.            7

Ans : B

52. Of the nine individuals, the largest number that can serve together on committee C is


A.            9

B.            8

C.            7

D.            6

E.            5

Ans : D

53. In case R is the only individual serving on committee B, which among the following should serve on committee A?

A.            W and S

B.            V and U

C.            V and T

D.            U and S

E.            T and S

Ans : E

54. In case any of the nine individuals serves on committee C, which among the following should be the candidate to serve on committee A?

A.            Z

B.            Y

C.            W

D.            T

E.            S

Ans : C

55. In case T, S and X are the only individuals serving on committee B, the total membership of committee C should be:

A.            Z and Y

B.            Z and W

C.            Y and V

D.            Y and U

E.            X and V

Ans : A
It was a horrible round where the filtering process was taking place. two f my friends already got rejected in this round so i was nervous. finally my name called for HR.


APTITUDE TEST:



Questions = 55 ; time limit = 60 minutes...along with that an essay to write in the same sheet in another 10 minutes. No sectional cut off , no negative marking. Offline (paper & pen) test



Directions for Questions 1-3 : Choose the option which will correctly fill the blank.

1. I will be here __________- Thursday and Friday.

A.            During

B.            for

C.            until

D.            after

Ans: A

2. I have been here ______ three years

A.            since

B.            from

C.            for

D.            none of the above Ans: C

3. The sun rose ______the horizon.

A.            below

B.            over

C.            in

D.            above Ans: D


Directions for Questions 4-6 : Choose the word nearest in meaning to the word in ITALICS from the given options.

4.            Now the fury of the demonstrators turned against the machines.

A.            Range

B.            Acrimony

C.            Asperity

D.            Passion

Ans: A

5. Malice is a feeling that we should always avoid.

A.            Spite

B.            Envy

C.            Hatred

D.            Cruelty Ans: A

6. He was punished for shirking his official work

A.            Delegating

B.            Slowing

C.            avoiding

D.            Postponding

Ans: C

Directions for Questions 7-10: Choose the answer option which will correctly fill the blank.

7. Seiko is______ practicing Buddhist

A.            an

B.            the

C.            a
D.            none of these Ans:C

8. ___________ awards ceremony at Kremlin would not normally have attracted so much attention .

A.            A

B.            An

C.            The

D.            All the above

Ans: B

9.He spilled ___________ milk all over the floor

A.            A

B.            An

C.            The

D.            none of these

10. I saw _________ movie last night. _____ movie was entertaining.

A.            the,A

B.            A,the

C.            An,A

D.            the,the

Directions for Questions 11-14: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.

Disequilibrium at the interface of water and air is a factor on which the transfer of heat and water vapor from the ocean to the air depends. The air within about a millimeter of the water is almost saturated with water vapor and the temperature of the air is close to that of the surface water. Irrespective of how small these differences might be, they are crucial, and the disequilibrium is maintained by air near the surface mixing with air higher up, which is typically appreciably cooler and lower in water vapor content. The turbulence, which takes its energy from the wind mixes the air.
As the speed of wind increases, so does the turbulence, and consequently the rate of heat and moisture transfer. We can arrive at a detailed understanding of this phenomenon after further study. The transfer of momentum from wind to water, which occurs when waves are formed is an interacting-and complicated phenomenon. When waves are made by the wind, it transfers important amounts of energy-energy, which is consequently not available for the production of turbulence.

11.  This passage principally intends to:

A.            resolve a controversy

B.            attempt a description of a phenomenon

C.            sketch a theory

D.            reinforce certain research findings

E.            tabulate various observations

Answer : B

12. The wind over the ocean usually does which of the following according to the given passage?

I. Leads to cool, dry air coming in proximity with the ocean surface.

II. Maintains a steady rate of heat and moisture transfer between the ocean and the air.

III. Results in frequent changes in the ocean surface temperature.

A.            I only

B.            II only

C.            I and II only

D.            II and III only

E.            I, II, and III Answer : A


13. According to the author the present knowledge regarding heat and moisture transfer from the ocean to air as

A.            revolutionary

B.            inconsequential

C.            outdated

D.            derivative

E.            incomplete Answer : E

14.According to the given passage, in case the wind was to decrease until there was no wind at all, which of the following would occur? 

A.The air, which is closest to the ocean surface would get saturated with water vapor.

B. The water would be cooler than the air closest to the ocean surface.

C.There would be a decrease in the amount of moisture in the air closest to the ocean surface.

D.There would be an increase in the rate of heat and moisture transfer.

E. The temperature of the air closest to the ocean and that of the air higher up would be the same.


Answer : A

Directions for Questions 15-20: questions that follow on the basis passage.
Read the passage and answer the of the information provided in the
Roger Rosenblatt's book Black Fiction, manages to alter the approach taken in many previous studies by making an attempt to apply literary rather than sociopolitical criteria to its subject. Rosenblatt points out that criticism of Black writing has very often served as a pretext for an expounding on Black history. The recent work of Addison Gayle's passes a judgement on the value of Black fiction by clearly political standards, rating each work according to the ideas of Black identity, which it propounds.
Though fiction results from political circumstances, its author react not in ideological ways to those circumstances, and talking about novels and stories primarily as instruments of ideology circumvents much of the fictional enterprise. Affinities and connections are revealed in the works of Black fiction in Rosenblatt's literary analysis; these affinities and connections have been overlooked and ignored by solely political studies.
The writing of acceptable criticism of Black fiction, however, presumes giving satisfactory answers to a quite a few questions. The most important of all, is there a sufficient reason, apart from the racial identity of the authors, for the grouping together of Black authors? Secondly, what is the distinction of Black fiction from other modern fiction with which it is largely contemporaneous? In the work Rosenblatt demonstrates that Black fiction is a distinct body of writing, which has an identifiable, coherent literary tradition. He highlights recurring concerns and designs, which are independent of chronology in Black fiction written over the past eighty years. These concerns and designs are thematic, and they come form the central fact of the predominant white culture, where the Black characters in the novel are situated irrespective of whether they attempt to conform to that culture or they rebel against it.
Rosenblatt's work does leave certain aesthetic questions open. His thematic analysis allows considerable objectivity; he even clearly states that he does not intend to judge the merit of the various works yet his reluctance seems misplaced, especially since an attempt to appraise might have led to interesting results. For example, certain novels have an appearance of structural diffusion. Is this a defeat, or are the authors working out of, or attempting to forge, a different kind of aesthetic? Apart from this, the style of certain Black novels, like Jean Toomer's Cane, verges on expressionism or surrealism; does this technique provide a counterpoint to the prevalent theme that portrays the fate against which Black heroes are pitted, a theme usually conveyed by more naturalistic modes of expressions?
Irrespective of such omissions, what Rosenblatt talks about in his work makes for an astute and worthwhile study. His book very effectively surveys a variety of novels, highlighting certain fascinating and little-known works like James Weldon Johnson's Autobiography of an Ex-Coloured Man. Black Fiction is tightly constructed, and levelheaded and penetrating criticism is exemplified in its forthright and lucid style.

15.  The author of the passage raises and objection to criticism of

Black fiction like that by Addison Gayle as it:

A.            Highlights only the purely literary aspects of such works

B.            Misconceive the ideological content of such fiction

C.            Miscalculate the notions of Black identity presented in such fiction

D.            Replaces political for literary criteria in evaluating such fiction

E.            Disregards the reciprocation between Black history and Black identity exhibited in such fiction.

Answer : D

16.  The primary concern of the author in the above passage is:

A.            Reviewing the validity of a work of criticism

B.            Comparing various critical approaches to a subject

C.            Talking of the limitations of a particular kind of criticism

D.            Recapitulation of the major points in a work of criticism

E.            Illustrating the theoretical background of a certain kind of criticism. Answer : A

17. The author is of the opinion that Black Fiction would have been improved had Rosenblatt:

A.            Undertaken a more careful evaluation of the ideological and historical aspects of Black Fiction

B.            Been more objective in his approach to novels and stories by Black authors

C.            Attempted a more detailed exploration of the recurring themes in Black fiction throughout its history

D.            Established a basis for placing Black fiction within its own unique literary tradition

E.            Calculated the relative literary merit of the novels he analyzed thematically.

Answer : E


18.  Rosenblatt's discussion of Black Fiction is :

A.            Pedantic and contentious

B.            Critical but admiring

C.            Ironic and deprecating

D.            Argumentative but unfocused

E.            Stilted and insincere.

Answer : B

19. According to the given passage the author would be LEAST likely to approve of which among the following?

A.            Analyzing the influence of political events on the personal ideology of Black writers

B.            Attempting a critical study, which applies sociopolitical criteria to the autobiographies of Black authors

C.            A literary study of Black poetry that appraises the merits of poems according to the political acceptability of their themes

D.            Studying the growth of a distinct Black literary tradition within the context of Black history 

E.            Undertaking a literary study, which attempts to isolate aesthetic qualities unique to Black fiction.

Answer : C

20. From the following options, which does the author not make use of while discussing Black Fiction?

A.            Rhetorical questions

B.            Specific examples

C.            Comparison and contrast

D.            Definition of terms
E.            Personal opinion.

Answer : D


Section 2 -Analytical Ability

No. of Questions: 20

Duration in Minutes: 20

21. 10 men can complete a piece of work in 15 days and 15 women can complete the same work in 12 days. If all

the 10 men and 15 women work together , in how many days will the work get completed?

A.            6

B.            6 1/3

C.            6 2/3

D.            7 2/3

Ans: C

22. if Kamal says ," Ravi's mother is the only daughter of my mother", how is Kamal related to Ravi ?

A.            grandfather

B.            father

C.            brother

D.            none of these Ans: D

23. If Ramola ranks 14th in a class of 26, what is her rank from the last?

A.            13

B.            14

C.            15

D.            12 Ans: A
24. If Kalpana remembers that her mother's birthday is after 11th August but before 15th August and her brother Ramesh remembers that the birthday is before 20th August but after 13th August. If both of them are correct,

when does the birthday of their mother fall?

A.            14th August

B.            15th August

C.            13th August

D.            16th August

Ans: A

25. A fort has enough food for 45 days for 175 soldiers. If after 15 days 100 soldiers leave the fort, for how many more days the food will last?

A.            60

B.            70

C.            80

D.            75

Ans: B

26. The price of petrol is increased by 10%. By how much percent the consumption be reduced so that the expenditure remains the same?

A.            8.5

B.            7 C. 10

D.            9

Ans:D

27 A train 120 meters long passes an electric pole in 12 seconds and another train of same length traveling in opposite direction in 8 seconds. The speed of the second train is

A.            60 Km

B.            66 Km

C.            72 Km

D.            80 Km Ans: C

28.A person travels through 5 cities - A, B, C, D, E. Cities E is 2 km west of D. D is 3 km north-east of A. C is 5 km north of B and 4 km west of A.
If this person visits these citiesin the sequence B - C - A - E - D, what is the effective distance between cities B and D?

A.            13 km

B.            9 km

C.            10 km

D.            11 km

Ans: A

29. Two identical taps fill 2/5 of a tank in 20 minutes. When one of the taps goes dry in how many minutes will the
remaining one tap fill the rest of the tank ?

A.            5 minutes

B.            10 minutes

C.            15 minutes

D.            20 minutes

E.            None of the above

Ans : C

30. If r = (3p + q)/2 and s = p - q, for which of the following values of p would r2 = s2?

A.            1q/5

B.            10 - 3q/2

C.            q - 1

D.            3q

E.            9q/2 - 9

Ans : A

Direction(31-34): In each question below are given three statement followed by 4 conclusions-I,II,III and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

31. Statements

Some books are pens. all pens are chairs some chairs are tables

Conclusions

I.             some books are chairs

II.            Some chairs are books

III.           all tables are chairs

IV.          Some tables are chairs

A.            All follow

B.            Only I,II, and III follow

C.            Only I,II, and IV follow

D.            Only I,III, and IV follow Ans: C

32. Statements

All cars are jeeps All jeeps are buses All buses are trucks

Conclusions

I.             All trucks are buses

II.            All buses are jeeps

III.           All jeeps are cars

IV.          All cars are trucks

A.            None follows

B.            all follow
C.            Only III and IV follow

D.            Only IV follow

Ans: D

33. Statements

Some trees are flowers Some flowers are pencils Some pencils are tables

Conclusions

I.

II.

III.

IV.

A.            All follow

B.            Only I and III follow

C.            Only IIand IV follow

D.            None follows

Ans: D

34. Statement

All towns are villeges No village is forest Some forests are rivers

Conclusions

I.

II.

III.

IV.

Some tables are flowers Some pencils are trees Some tables are trees  Some trees are pencils Some forests are villages Some forests are not villages Some rivers are not towns All villages are town
A.            all follow

B.            Only either I or II follow

C.            Only either I or II or III follow

D.            none of these

Ans: D

35. A rectangular tank 10" by 8" by 4" is filled with water. If all of the water is to be transferred to cube-shaped tanks, each one 3 inches on a side, how many of these smaller tanks are needed?

A.            9

B.            12

C.            16

D.            21

E.            39

Ans : B

36. The average weight of a class of 24 students is 36 years. When the weight of the teacher is also included, the average weight increases by 1kg. What is the weight of the teacher?

A.            60 kgs

B.            61 kgs

C.            37 kgs

D.            None of these

Ans : B

37. The proportion of milk and water in 3 samples is 2:1, 3:2 and 5:3. A mixture comprising of equal quantities of all 3 samples is made. The proportion of milk and water in the mixture is

A.            2:1

B.            5:1

C.            99:61

D.            227:133

Ans : D

38. A 20 litre mixture of milk and water contains milk and water in the ratio 3 : 2. 10 litres of the mixture is removed and replaced with pure milk and the operation is repeated once more. At the end of the two removal and replacement, what is the ratio of milk and water in the resultant mixture?

A.            17 : 3

B.            9 : 1

C.            3 : 17

D.            5 : 3

Ans : B

39. A team of 8 students goes on an excursion, in two cars, of which one can seat 5 and the other only 4. In how many ways can  they travel?

A.            9

B.            26

C.            126

D.            3920

Ans : C

40. One year payment to the servant is Rs. 200 plus one shirt. The servant leaves after 9 months and recieves Rs. 120 and a shirt.Then find the price of the shirt.

A.            Rs. 80

B.            Rs. 100

C.            Rs. 120

D.            Cannot be determined

Ans :C

Directions for Questions 41-45: Follow the directions given below to answer the questions that follow. Your answer for each question below would be: A, if ALL THREE items given in the question are exactly ALIKE. B, if only the FIRST and SECOND items are exactly ALIKE. C, if only the FIRST and THIRD items are exactly ALIKE. D, if only the SECOND and THIRD items are exactly ALIKE. E, if ALL THREE items are DIFFERENT.

41)LLMLLLKLMPUU, LLMLLLKLMPUU,  LLMLLLKLMPUU

A) A
B)B
C)C
D)D
E)E
 Ans: A

42) 0452-9858762, 0452-9858762, 0452-9858762

A)           A
B)            B

C)            C

D)           D

E)            E

Ans: A

43) NIINIININN, NIININNINN ,NIINIININN

A) A

B)B

C)C

D)D

E)E

Ans:C

44) 4665.8009291, 4665.7999291, 4665.8009291

A)           A
B)            B
C)      C
D)           D
E)            E

Ans:C

45)808088080.8080, 808008080.8080, 808088080.8080

A) A

B)B

C)C

D)D

E)E

Ans:C

46)          If * stands for /, / stands for -,+ stands for * and -stands for +, then 9/8*7+5-10=?

A) 13.3 B) 10.8 C) 10.7 D) 11.4

47)          If* stands for /, / stands for -,+ stands for * and -stands for +, then 9/15*9+2-9=?

A) 14.7

B)            15.3

C)            14.1

D)           16.2

48) If * stands for /, / stands for -, + stands for * and - stands for +, then which of the following is TRUE?

A)           36/12*4+50-8 =-106
B)            12*8/4+50-8 =45.5
C)            36*4/12+36-8 = 4.7
D)           8*36/4+50-8 = 300

49. If x, y, and z are consecutive negative integers, and if x > y > z, which of the following must be a positive odd integer?

A.            xyz

B.            (x - y) (y - z)

C.            x - yz

D.            x(y + z)

E.            x + y + z




Ans : B

50. <![endif]>The average age of a group of 12 students is 20years. If 4 more students join the group, the average age increases by 1 year. The average age of the new students is

A.            24

B.            26

C.            23

D.            22

Ans : A

Directions for Questions 51-55: Nine individuals - Z, Y, X, W, V, U, T, S and R - are the only candidates, who can serve on three committees-- A, B and C, and each candidate should serve on exactly one of the committees.Committee A should consist of exactly one member more than committee B.

It is possible that there are no members of committee C. Among Z, Y and X none can serve on committee A. Among W, V and U none can serve on committee G. Among T, S and R none can serve on committee C.

51. In case T and Z are the individuals serving on committee B, how many of the nine individuals should serve on committee C?

A.            3

B.            4

C.            5

D.            6

E.            7

Ans : B

52. Of the nine individuals, the largest number that can serve together on committee C is


A.            9

B.            8

C.            7

D.            6

E.            5

Ans : D

53. In case R is the only individual serving on committee B, which among the following should serve on committee A?

A.            W and S

B.            V and U

C.            V and T

D.            U and S

E.            T and S

Ans : E

54. In case any of the nine individuals serves on committee C, which among the following should be the candidate to serve on committee A?

A.            Z

B.            Y

C.            W

D.            T

E.            S

Ans : C

55. In case T, S and X are the only individuals serving on committee B, the total membership of committee C should be:

A.            Z and Y

B.            Z and W

C.            Y and V

D.            Y and U

E.            X and V

Ans : A

Assessments by Merit Track Directions for Questions 1-3 : Choose the option which will correctly fill the blank.

1) I am writing to enquire _________the possibility of hiring a conference room at the hotel on the 2nd of September.

A)           Of
B)            About

C)            Into

D)           after

2) _________ having her lunch, she stood - the tree and waited _______
him.

A)           With, below, for

B)            After, under, for

C)            Inside, further, to

D)           About, across, into

3) The microscopic animals are the primary food for larval cod and their decline has meant that fewer fish are making it to adulthood to be caught_________ .

A)           In

B)            Into

C)            By

D)           With

Directions for Questions 4-6 : Choose the word nearest in meaning to the word in ITALICS from the given options.

4) The jacket is impervious to water.

A)           Dirty
B)            Pure

C)            Impenetrable

D)           Favorable



5) Chandan was chagrined with the continuous disruption of the power supply to his home.
A)           Delighted

B)            Creation
C)            Peeved
D)           Security

6) The latest ordinance issued by the government has provided the bank with two options.
A)           Decision

B)            Law

C)            Opinion

D)           Verdict

Directions for Questions 7-10: Choose the answer option which will correctly fill the blank.

7)_________ great writer is convinced that whatever he says is not an echo or imitation of what others have said.

A)           An

B)            The C)A

D) No article required

8)  ________  Reserve  Bank   of  India  directed  banks  to  closely  watch

_______spending through International Debit Cards. A)A,the

B)            The, the
C)            The, a
D)           -\n, the

9) The officer received _____ official letter from _____ Ministry of IT in
_____ Central Government.
A)           A, the, an

C)            An, the, the

B)            A, an, the

D)           An, an, the

10) You CANNOT send out ______uneducated man into ______ world of technology and expect him to perform.

A)           An, an
B)            A, an

C ) An, the

D)           The, an



Directions for Questions 11-15: questions that follow on the basis passage.
Read the passage and answer the of the information provided in the


Microprocessor is an electronic computer Central Processing Unit (CPU) made from miniaturized transistors and other circuit elements on a single semiconductor Integrated Circuit (IC). Before the advent of microprocessors, electronic CPUs were made from individual small-scale Integrated Circuits containing the equivalent of only a few transistors. By integrating the processor onto one or a very few large-scale Integrated Circuit packages (containing the equivalent of thousands or millions of discrete transistors), the cost of processor power was greatly reduced. The evolution of microprocessors has been known to follow Moore's Law when it comes to steadily increasing performance over the years.

This law suggests that the complexity of an Integrated Circuit with respect to minimum  component cost will double in about 18 months. From humble beginnings as the drivers for calculators, the continued increase in power has led to the dominance of microprocessors over every other form of computer; every system from the largest mainframes to the smallest handheld computers now uses a microprocessor at their core. .As with many advances in technology, the microprocessor was an idea wbose time had come. Three projects arguably delivered a complete microprocessor at about the same time: Intel's 4004, Texas Instruments' TMS1000, and Garrett AiResearch's Central Air Data Computer. . A computer-on-a-chip is a variation of a microprocessor, which combines the microprocessor core (CPU), some memory, and I/O (input/output) lines, all on one chip. The proper meaning of microcomputer is a computer using a (number of) microprocessor(s) as its CPU(s), while the concept of the patent is somewhat more similar to a micro controller.

11)          Which of the following descriptions would NOT fit a microprocessor? A) Electronic computer

B) Central Processing Unit C) Memory disk

D) A single integrated chip circuit.

12)          Select the TRUE statement from the following.
A)           Microprocessors and computers on a chip are variations of each other.
B)            Integration of processing power on chips has made processing power

cheaper.

C) Before microprocessors, CPUs were not made from individual small

scale ICs.

D) A microprocessor circuit only has transistors in it.

13) Which of the following was NOT the first to develop a microprocessor?
A)           Microsoft

B)            Intel
C)            Texas Instruments

D)           Garret

14) According to the passage, which of these is NOT a use of microprocessors?
A)           Drivers for calculators

B)            Core for large mainframes

C)            Advanced mobile phones

D)           Used for small handheld computers

15) "A number of microprocessors at its CPU" is an apt description of a:

A)           11icro-controller
B)            Micro-computer

C)            Micro-processor

D)           Micro-transistor


Directions for Questions 16-20: questions that follow on the basis passage.


Read the passage and answer the of the information provided in the


Dynamic Link Libraries Windows provides several files called dynamic link libraries (DLLs) that contain collections of software code that perform common functions such as opening or saving a file. When Windows application wants to use one of those functions or routines, the app sends a message to Windows with the names of the DLL file and the function. This procedure is known as calling a function. One of the most frequently used DLLs is Windows COMMDLG.DLL, which includes among others, the functions to display File Open, File Save, Search, and Print dialog boxes. The application also sends any information the DLL function will need to complete the operation. For example, a program calling the Open File function in COMMDLG.DLL would pass along a file spec, such as *. * or *.DOC, to be displayed in the dialog box's Filename text box.

The application also passes along a specification for the type of information it expects the DLL to return to the application when the DLL's work is done. The application, for example, may expect return information in the form of integers, true/false values, or text. Windows passes the responsibility for program execution to the DLL, along with the
parameters and the return information the DLL will need. The specific DLL is loaded into memory, and then executed by the processor. At this point the DLL, rather than the application, runs things. The DLL performs all the operations necessary to communicate with Windows and, through Windows, with the PC's hardware. After the DLL function is complete, the DLL puts the return information into memory, where it can be found by the application, and instructs Windows to remove the DLL routine from memory. The application inspects the return information, which usually tells whether the DLL function was able to execute correctly. If the operation was a success, the application continues from where it left off before issuing the function call. If the operation failed, the application displays an error message.

16) By using DLLs, Windows:

A)           Saves processing time

B)            Multitasks
C) Shares program code

D) Communicates with PCs hardware

17) To use any routine of a DLL, Windows:

A) Searches and copies it in the application code and executes it B) Loads the DLL file and searches and executes the routine

C) Loads just the required routine in memory and executes it

D) Searches the location of the routine and instructs the application to execute it

18) Which information does an application need to passto Windows to use a DLL routine?
A)           Just the name of the routine

B)            Just the name of the DLL, which finds in turn the routine to be executed in return
C)            Both the name of the routine as well as DLL and any parameters

D)           Name of the DLL, routine, any parameters and type of information to

be returned

19) According to the passage, while the DLL routine is executing, the calling application:

A)           Waits for the routine to execute

B)            Continues with other tasks

C)            Helps the DLL routine perform by communicating with Windows and through Windows with the PC's hardware

D)           Passes all responsibility of program execution to the DLL and is removed from memory

20) The DLL function after execution returns:

A)           The parameters and information into memory, where it can be inspected by the calling application

B)            Information into memory, where it can be inspected by the calling application

C)            To the calling application the information required by it so that it can inspect it

D)           The information required into memory so that DLL can inspect whether the function operation was a success

Section 2 -Analytical Ability
No. of Questions: 20

Duration in Minutes: 20

21) 70 students are required to paint a picture. 52 use green color and some children use red, 38 students use both the colors. How many students use red color?

A)           24
B)            42

C)            56

D)70

22) At an international conference, 100 delegates spoke English, 40 spoke French, and 20 spoke both English and French. How many delegates could speak at least one of these two languages?

A)           110
B)            100

C)            140

D)           120

23) A group of 50 students were required to clear 2 tasks, one in rock-climbing and the other in bridge crossing during an adventure sports expedition. 30 students cleared both the tasks. 37 cleared bridge crossing, 38 students cleared rockclimbing. How many students could not clear any task?

A)0

B)3

C)5

D) 9

24) A dance instructor conducts annual workshops in which he holds sessions for basic learners and trainers. In a particular year, 2000 people attended the workshop. 1500 participated as learners and 800 as trainers.

How many participated as only trainers?

A)           200
B)            500
C)            800

D)           1500

25) In a group of 400 readers who read science fiction or literacy works or both, 250 read science fiction and 230 read literacy works. How many read both science fiction and literacy works?

A)           80
B)            160

C)            220

D)           400

26)          A man said to a lady, "Your mother's husband's sister is my aunt". How is the lady related to the man?

A) Daughter

B) Grand daughter C) Mother

D) Sister

27)          A man is facing west. He turns 45degree in the clockwise direction and then another 180 degree in the same direction and then 270 degree in the anticlockwise direction. Which direction is he facing now?

A)           South

B)            North-West

C)            West

D)           South-West

28) In a row of 60, if Ram is standing at 17th from the first, what is his position from the last?

A)            25

B)            43

C)            44

D)            45

29) A man is facing northwest. He turns 90 degrees in the clockwise direction and then 135degrees in the anti-clockwise direction. Which direction is he facing now?

A)           East
B)            West

C)            North

D)           South

30) What three letter word best completes the below words? VA - __E S___TER - - _ER
A)           STR

B)            TER

C)            CAT

D)           FAT

Directions for Questions 31-35: In the following questions mark: 1, if the question can be answered with the help of statement I alone. 2, if the question can be answered with the help of statement II alone. 3, if the question can be answered with the help of both I and II. 4, if the question cannot be answered at all.

31) What is the value of P? I. P and Q are integers II. PQ = 10, P + Q =5 A)l

B)2

C)3

D)4

32) Who got the highest score in the Mathematics examination, among Sumit, Amit and Namit. No two students got the same marks. I. Sumit got more marks than Namit. II. Amit did not get lesser marks than Sumit, who did not get lesser marks than Namit.

A)l

B)2
C)3
D)4

33) How many hours does it take some boys and girls in a camp to put up the tent? I. There are 4 boys and 7 girls. II. A girl can put up the tent in 5 hours and a boy can put up the tent in 3 hours.

A)l

B)2
C)3
D)4

34) If p, q, r, s and t are in an Arithmetic Progression, is r the largest among them? I.t>O II. p, q < 0
A)l

B)2

C)3

D)4
35) Is X a whole number, if X > O? I. 2X is an even number. II. 3X is an odd number.
A)l

B)2

C)3

D)4

Directions for Questions 36-40: In a certain code, the symbol for 0 (zero) is. * and that for 1 is $. The numb.:rs greater than 1 are to be written only by using the two symbols given above. The value of the symbol for 1 doubles itself every time it shifts one place to the left. (For example, 4 is written as $**; and; 3 is written as $$)

36) 11x 17 / 10 + 2 x 5 + 3 / 10 can also be represented as:
A)           $*$$*

B)            $*$$$

C)            $$$*$

D)           $**$$

37) 260 can be represented as:

A)           $****$**
B)            $$*$$$$$
C)            $$*$$$$**

D)           $*****$**

38) 60 / 17 can also be represented as:
A)           $$$*$*** / $$**$$

B)            $$$***** / $$**$$

C)            $*$$*$** / $$**$$

D)           $$*$*$** / $$**$$

39)          $***$ can be represented as: A) $$$ / $* B) $*$**- $$

C) $*$*$- $$ D) $$$***$ - $$

40)          30^2 can be represented as: A) ($$*$$ ) $*+ $*$*$$*$

B) ($$*$$ ) $* + $$****$

C)            ( $$*$$ ) $$ + $*$****

D)           ( $$*$$ ) $$ + $*$**$





Section 3

Attention To Detail
No. of Questions: 11

Duration in Minutes: 11

Directions for Questions 41-48: Follow the directions given below to answer the questions that follow. Your answer for each question below would be: A, if ALL THREE items given in the question are exactly ALIKE. B, if only the FIRST and SECOND items are exactly ALIKE. C, if only the FIRST and THIRD items are exactly ALIKE. D, if only the SECOND and THIRD items are exactly ALIKE. E, if ALL THREE items are DIFFERENT.

41)LLMLLLKLMPUU, LLMLLLKLMPUU, LLMLLLKLMPUU A) A
B)B

C)C

D)D

E)E

42) 0452-9858762, 0452-9858762, 0452-9858762 A) A

B)B
C)C

D)D

E)E

43) NIINIININN, NIININNINN ,NIINIININN A) A

B)B
C)C
D)D

E)E

44) 4665.8009291, 4665.7999291, 4665.8009291
A)           A

B)            B C)C D)D E)E

45)808088080.8080, 808008080.8080, 808088080.8080 A) A
B)B

C)C
D)D

E)E

46) If* standsfor /, / stands for -,+ stands for * and -stands for +, then 9/8*7+5-10=?

A)           13.3
B)            10.8

C)            10.7

D)           11.4

47) If* stands for /, / stands for -,+ stands for * and -stands for +, then 9/15*9+2-9=?

A)           14.7

B)            15.3
C)            14.1
D)           16.2

48) If * stands for /, / stands for -, + stands for * and - stands for +, then which of the following is TRUE?
A)           36/12*4+50-8 =-106

B)            12*8/4+50-8 =45.5

C)            36*4/12+36-8 = 4.7

D)           8*36/4+50-8 = 300

Set: 3648(A) ver-Z.O For: Aecenture IDC

Directions for Questions 49-51: In the following questions, the following letters indicate mathematical operations as indicated below: A: Addition V: Equal to S: Subtraction W: Greater than M: Multiplication X: Less than D: Division Out of the four alternatives given in these questions, only one is coccect according to the above letter symbols. Identify the coccect one.

49) See the options given below

A)           6 S 7 A 2 M 3 W 0 D 7
B)            6 A 7 S 2 M 3 W 0 A 7

C)            6 S 7 M 2 S 3 W 0 M 7

D)           6 M 7 S 2 A 3 X 0 D 7

50) If * stands for -,/ stands for +, + stands for / and -stands for *, then which of the following is TRUE?

A)           16/8*6+90-12 =23.2
B)            8*12/6+90-12 =7.2

C)            16*6/8+16-12 =-4.1

D)           12*16/6+90-12 =8


51) If * stands for -,/ stands for +, + stands for / and -stands for * , then which of the following is TRUE?
A)           16*4/18+16-8 = -10.1

B)            18*8/4+40-8 =-2.8

C)            16/18*4+40-8 =33.2

D)           8*16/4+40-8 =-2

Directions for Questions 52-55: For the post of a manager of a leading call centre -Arkade Inc. - situated in Ludhiana, the following are the criteria the candidate must satisfy: - The candidate should have a Management Degree. - The candidate should have at least 4 years of similar experience at-another call center. - The candidate should be more than 30 years of age as on the 1st of July 2003. - The candidate should have 6 months of international exposure, i.e. should have been posted in a foreign country. If a candidate does not satisfy the 1st condition but has more than 2 years of international experience, then the VP operations, will interview him. If a candidate does not satisfy the 4th condition, then the HR manager will interview him.

52) Shakuntala was selected for a managerial position in an international call center after she passed out from AIM Management Institute. After working for 3 years in the call center, she took a sabbatical. She is 29 years of age as on the date of application. She will be:

 A)           Interviewed only by the HR
 B)            Interviewed only by the VP
 C)            Rejected
 D)           Data insufficient

53) Rajiv has been working as a Manager in Zephyr Inc. for 4 years now. He is an Engineering graduate from a premier engineering institute. His certificate lists his date of birth as 17/12/1974. He has worked in the hotel industry at the executive level. He is:

A)           Give an aptitude test

B)            Interviewed by the VP
C)            Data insufficient

D)           Not considered

54) Soma has 2 years of experience in Welsh Inc. and 2 years of experience in Franc Inc., both leading call centers, as a manager. She has a management degree from a premier management organization. She turned 
30 this December (2002). She is a B.Com Graduate from St. Xavier's, Calcutta. If she applies for the post, she will:

A)           Be interviewed directly by the VP Operations
B)            Not be considered
C)            Be interviewed by the HR
D)           Have to give an aptitude test

55) Salina has over 4 years of experience in Care Touch, a leading call center, as a manager. She completed her MBA from Ranchi and worked in Singapore for UNO for 2 years before joining Care Touch. She will be:

A)           Recruited
B)            Rejected
C)            Interviewed by dIe VP Operations 


D)           Data insufficient 

Aptitude-English

Selection Process was of  four rounds:-

1) Written

(a)Only reasoning and English time 30 min 55 questions
(b)Essay on INDIAN POLITICS SYSTEM time given was 5 min

If u get through this step half of your job  is done.

2) Group Discussion

This is second round and need not to be very much cautious about it. Just try to make out ur presence over there .

Try to speak more Points shud b relevant to topic. My Topic was "Does B.E/MCA Percentage assists in campus placements Y/N ? and Why?" actually this topic created fish market  out there. so the evaluator gives us the second topic for girls to Speak good qualties of Boys and for Boys to speak good qualities abt girls.


Remember 1 thing Don't try to dominate other members.Speak ur points gently and Listen Others carefully.

others Topic were Globalization,liberalization of media,attacks on Indian students  in Australia etc.

out of 15 . 13 got selected and I was one of them.

3)Technical Interview

for technical interview make sure whatever things u have specified in ur CV u knows it. They will ask about ur Project , about ur fav subject , c/c++ (basics) and the language u hv specified(in my case java).

4)HR round

It was a horrible round where the filtering process was taking place. two f my friends already got rejected in this round so i was nervous. finally my name called for HR.






APTITUDE TEST:



Questions = 55 ; time limit = 60 minutes...along with that an essay to write in the same sheet in another 10 minutes. No sectional cut off , no negative marking. Offline (paper & pen) test



Directions for Questions 1-3 : Choose the option which will correctly fill the blank.

1. I will be here __________- Thursday and Friday.

A.            During

B.            for

C.            until

D.            after

Ans: A

2. I have been here ______ three years

A.            since

B.            from

C.            for

D.            none of the above Ans: C

3. The sun rose ______the horizon.

A.            below

B.            over

C.            in

D.            above Ans: D


Directions for Questions 4-6 : Choose the word nearest in meaning to the word in ITALICS from the given options.

4.            Now the fury of the demonstrators turned against the machines.

A.            Range

B.            Acrimony

C.            Asperity

D.            Passion

Ans: A

5. Malice is a feeling that we should always avoid.

A.            Spite

B.            Envy

C.            Hatred

D.            Cruelty Ans: A

6. He was punished for shirking his official work

A.            Delegating

B.            Slowing

C.            avoiding

D.            Postponding

Ans: C

Directions for Questions 7-10: Choose the answer option which will correctly fill the blank.

7. Seiko is______ practicing Buddhist

A.            an

B.            the

C.            a
D.            none of these Ans:C

8. ___________ awards ceremony at Kremlin would not normally have attracted so much attention .

A.            A

B.            An

C.            The

D.            All the above

Ans: B

9.He spilled ___________ milk all over the floor

A.            A

B.            An

C.            The

D.            none of these

10. I saw _________ movie last night. _____ movie was entertaining.

A.            the,A

B.            A,the

C.            An,A

D.            the,the

Directions for Questions 11-14: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.

Disequilibrium at the interface of water and air is a factor on which the transfer of heat and water vapor from the ocean to the air depends. The air within about a millimeter of the water is almost saturated with water vapor and the temperature of the air is close to that of the surface water. Irrespective of how small these differences might be, they are crucial, and the disequilibrium is maintained by air near the surface mixing with air higher up, which is typically appreciably cooler and lower in water vapor content. The turbulence, which takes its energy from the wind mixes the air.
As the speed of wind increases, so does the turbulence, and consequently the rate of heat and moisture transfer. We can arrive at a detailed understanding of this phenomenon after further study. The transfer of momentum from wind to water, which occurs when waves are formed is an interacting-and complicated phenomenon. When waves are made by the wind, it transfers important amounts of energy-energy, which is consequently not available for the production of turbulence.

11.  This passage principally intends to:

A.            resolve a controversy

B.            attempt a description of a phenomenon

C.            sketch a theory

D.            reinforce certain research findings

E.            tabulate various observations

Answer : B

12. The wind over the ocean usually does which of the following according to the given passage?

I. Leads to cool, dry air coming in proximity with the ocean surface.

II. Maintains a steady rate of heat and moisture transfer between the ocean and the air.

III. Results in frequent changes in the ocean surface temperature.

A.            I only

B.            II only

C.            I and II only

D.            II and III only

E.            I, II, and III Answer : A


13. According to the author the present knowledge regarding heat and moisture transfer from the ocean to air as

A.            revolutionary

B.            inconsequential

C.            outdated

D.            derivative

E.            incomplete Answer : E

14.According to the given passage, in case the wind was to decrease until there was no wind at all, which of the following would occur? 

A.The air, which is closest to the ocean surface would get saturated with water vapor.

B. The water would be cooler than the air closest to the ocean surface.

C.There would be a decrease in the amount of moisture in the air closest to the ocean surface.

D.There would be an increase in the rate of heat and moisture transfer.

E. The temperature of the air closest to the ocean and that of the air higher up would be the same.


Answer : A

Directions for Questions 15-20: questions that follow on the basis passage.
Read the passage and answer the of the information provided in the
Roger Rosenblatt's book Black Fiction, manages to alter the approach taken in many previous studies by making an attempt to apply literary rather than sociopolitical criteria to its subject. Rosenblatt points out that criticism of Black writing has very often served as a pretext for an expounding on Black history. The recent work of Addison Gayle's passes a judgement on the value of Black fiction by clearly political standards, rating each work according to the ideas of Black identity, which it propounds.
Though fiction results from political circumstances, its author react not in ideological ways to those circumstances, and talking about novels and stories primarily as instruments of ideology circumvents much of the fictional enterprise. Affinities and connections are revealed in the works of Black fiction in Rosenblatt's literary analysis; these affinities and connections have been overlooked and ignored by solely political studies.
The writing of acceptable criticism of Black fiction, however, presumes giving satisfactory answers to a quite a few questions. The most important of all, is there a sufficient reason, apart from the racial identity of the authors, for the grouping together of Black authors? Secondly, what is the distinction of Black fiction from other modern fiction with which it is largely contemporaneous? In the work Rosenblatt demonstrates that Black fiction is a distinct body of writing, which has an identifiable, coherent literary tradition. He highlights recurring concerns and designs, which are independent of chronology in Black fiction written over the past eighty years. These concerns and designs are thematic, and they come form the central fact of the predominant white culture, where the Black characters in the novel are situated irrespective of whether they attempt to conform to that culture or they rebel against it.
Rosenblatt's work does leave certain aesthetic questions open. His thematic analysis allows considerable objectivity; he even clearly states that he does not intend to judge the merit of the various works yet his reluctance seems misplaced, especially since an attempt to appraise might have led to interesting results. For example, certain novels have an appearance of structural diffusion. Is this a defeat, or are the authors working out of, or attempting to forge, a different kind of aesthetic? Apart from this, the style of certain Black novels, like Jean Toomer's Cane, verges on expressionism or surrealism; does this technique provide a counterpoint to the prevalent theme that portrays the fate against which Black heroes are pitted, a theme usually conveyed by more naturalistic modes of expressions?
Irrespective of such omissions, what Rosenblatt talks about in his work makes for an astute and worthwhile study. His book very effectively surveys a variety of novels, highlighting certain fascinating and little-known works like James Weldon Johnson's Autobiography of an Ex-Coloured Man. Black Fiction is tightly constructed, and levelheaded and penetrating criticism is exemplified in its forthright and lucid style.

15.  The author of the passage raises and objection to criticism of

Black fiction like that by Addison Gayle as it:

A.            Highlights only the purely literary aspects of such works

B.            Misconceive the ideological content of such fiction

C.            Miscalculate the notions of Black identity presented in such fiction

D.            Replaces political for literary criteria in evaluating such fiction

E.            Disregards the reciprocation between Black history and Black identity exhibited in such fiction.

Answer : D

16.  The primary concern of the author in the above passage is:

A.            Reviewing the validity of a work of criticism

B.            Comparing various critical approaches to a subject

C.            Talking of the limitations of a particular kind of criticism

D.            Recapitulation of the major points in a work of criticism

E.            Illustrating the theoretical background of a certain kind of criticism. Answer : A

17. The author is of the opinion that Black Fiction would have been improved had Rosenblatt:

A.            Undertaken a more careful evaluation of the ideological and historical aspects of Black Fiction

B.            Been more objective in his approach to novels and stories by Black authors

C.            Attempted a more detailed exploration of the recurring themes in Black fiction throughout its history

D.            Established a basis for placing Black fiction within its own unique literary tradition

E.            Calculated the relative literary merit of the novels he analyzed thematically.

Answer : E


18.  Rosenblatt's discussion of Black Fiction is :

A.            Pedantic and contentious

B.            Critical but admiring

C.            Ironic and deprecating

D.            Argumentative but unfocused

E.            Stilted and insincere.

Answer : B

19. According to the given passage the author would be LEAST likely to approve of which among the following?

A.            Analyzing the influence of political events on the personal ideology of Black writers 

B.            Attempting a critical study, which applies sociopolitical criteria to the autobiographies of Black authors

C.            A literary study of Black poetry that appraises the merits of poems according to the political acceptability of their themes

D.            Studying the growth of a distinct Black literary tradition within the context of Black history

E.            Undertaking a literary study, which attempts to isolate aesthetic qualities unique to Black fiction.

Answer : C

20. From the following options, which does the author not make use of while discussing Black Fiction?

A.            Rhetorical questions

B.            Specific examples

C.            Comparison and contrast

D.            Definition of terms
E.            Personal opinion.

Answer : D


Section 2 -Analytical Ability

No. of Questions: 20

Duration in Minutes: 20

21. 10 men can complete a piece of work in 15 days and 15 women can complete the same work in 12 days. If all

the 10 men and 15 women work together , in how many days will the work get completed?

A.            6

B.            6 1/3

C.            6 2/3

D.            7 2/3

Ans: C

22. if Kamal says ," Ravi's mother is the only daughter of my mother", how is Kamal related to Ravi ?

A.            grandfather

B.            father

C.            brother

D.            none of these Ans: D

23. If Ramola ranks 14th in a class of 26, what is her rank from the last?

A.            13

B.            14

C.            15

D.            12 Ans: A
24. If Kalpana remembers that her mother's birthday is after 11th August but before 15th August and her brother Ramesh remembers that the birthday is before 20th August but after 13th August. If both of them are correct,

when does the birthday of their mother fall?

A.            14th August

B.            15th August

C.            13th August

D.            16th August

Ans: A

25. A fort has enough food for 45 days for 175 soldiers. If after 15 days 100 soldiers leave the fort, for how many more days the food will last?

A.            60

B.            70

C.            80

D.            75

Ans: B

26. The price of petrol is increased by 10%. By how much percent the consumption be reduced so that the expenditure remains the same?

A.            8.5

B.            7 C. 10

D.            9

Ans:D

27 A train 120 meters long passes an electric pole in 12 seconds and another train of same length traveling in opposite direction in 8 seconds. The speed of the second train is

A.            60 Km

B.            66 Km

C.            72 Km

D.            80 Km Ans: C

28.A person travels through 5 cities - A, B, C, D, E. Cities E is 2 km west of D. D is 3 km north-east of A. C is 5 km north of B and 4 km west of A.
If this person visits these citiesin the sequence B - C - A - E - D, what is the effective distance between cities B and D?

A.            13 km

B.            9 km

C.            10 km

D.            11 km

Ans: A

29. Two identical taps fill 2/5 of a tank in 20 minutes. When one of the taps goes dry in how many minutes will the
remaining one tap fill the rest of the tank ?

A.            5 minutes

B.            10 minutes

C.            15 minutes

D.            20 minutes

E.            None of the above

Ans : C

30. If r = (3p + q)/2 and s = p - q, for which of the following values of p would r2 = s2?

A.            1q/5

B.            10 - 3q/2

C.            q - 1

D.            3q

E.            9q/2 - 9

Ans : A

Direction(31-34): In each question below are given three statement followed by 4 conclusions-I,II,III and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

31. Statements

Some books are pens. all pens are chairs some chairs are tables

Conclusions

I.             some books are chairs

II.            Some chairs are books

III.           all tables are chairs

IV.          Some tables are chairs

A.            All follow

B.            Only I,II, and III follow

C.            Only I,II, and IV follow

D.            Only I,III, and IV follow Ans: C

32. Statements

All cars are jeeps All jeeps are buses All buses are trucks

Conclusions

I.             All trucks are buses

II.            All buses are jeeps

III.           All jeeps are cars

IV.          All cars are trucks

A.            None follows

B.            all follow
C.            Only III and IV follow

D.            Only IV follow

Ans: D

33. Statements

Some trees are flowers Some flowers are pencils Some pencils are tables

Conclusions

I.

II.

III.

IV.

A.            All follow

B.            Only I and III follow

C.            Only IIand IV follow

D.            None follows

Ans: D

34. Statement

All towns are villeges No village is forest Some forests are rivers

Conclusions

I.

II.

III.

IV.

Some tables are flowers Some pencils are trees Some tables are trees  Some trees are pencils Some forests are villages Some forests are not villages Some rivers are not towns All villages are town
A.            all follow

B.            Only either I or II follow

C.            Only either I or II or III follow

D.            none of these

Ans: D

35. A rectangular tank 10" by 8" by 4" is filled with water. If all of the water is to be transferred to cube-shaped tanks, each one 3 inches on a side, how many of these smaller tanks are needed?

A.            9

B.            12

C.            16

D.            21

E.            39

Ans : B

36. The average weight of a class of 24 students is 36 years. When the weight of the teacher is also included, the average weight increases by 1kg. What is the weight of the teacher?

A.            60 kgs

B.            61 kgs

C.            37 kgs

D.            None of these

Ans : B

37. The proportion of milk and water in 3 samples is 2:1, 3:2 and 5:3. A mixture comprising of equal quantities of all 3 samples is made. The proportion of milk and water in the mixture is

A.            2:1

B.            5:1

C.            99:61

D.            227:133

Ans : D

38. A 20 litre mixture of milk and water contains milk and water in the ratio 3 : 2. 10 litres of the mixture is removed and replaced with pure milk and the operation is repeated once more. At the end of the two removal and replacement, what is the ratio of milk and water in the resultant mixture?

A.            17 : 3

B.            9 : 1

C.            3 : 17

D.            5 : 3

Ans : B

39. A team of 8 students goes on an excursion, in two cars, of which one can seat 5 and the other only 4. In how many ways can  they travel?

A.            9

B.            26

C.            126

D.            3920

Ans : C

40. One year payment to the servant is Rs. 200 plus one shirt. The servant leaves after 9 months and recieves Rs. 120 and a shirt.Then find the price of the shirt.

A.            Rs. 80

B.            Rs. 100

C.            Rs. 120

D.            Cannot be determined

Ans :C

Directions for Questions 41-45: Follow the directions given below to answer the questions that follow. Your answer for each question below would be: A, if ALL THREE items given in the question are exactly ALIKE. B, if only the FIRST and SECOND items are exactly ALIKE. C, if only the FIRST and THIRD items are exactly ALIKE. D, if only the SECOND and THIRD items are exactly ALIKE. E, if ALL THREE items are DIFFERENT.

41)LLMLLLKLMPUU, LLMLLLKLMPUU,  LLMLLLKLMPUU

A) A
B)B
C)C
D)D
E)E
 Ans: A

42) 0452-9858762, 0452-9858762, 0452-9858762

A)           A
B)            B

C)            C

D)           D

E)            E

Ans: A

43) NIINIININN, NIININNINN ,NIINIININN

A) A

B)B

C)C

D)D

E)E

Ans:C

44) 4665.8009291, 4665.7999291, 4665.8009291

A)           A
B)            B
C)      C
D)           D
E)            E

Ans:C

45)808088080.8080, 808008080.8080, 808088080.8080

A) A

B)B

C)C

D)D

E)E

Ans:C

46)          If * stands for /, / stands for -,+ stands for * and -stands for +, then 9/8*7+5-10=?

A) 13.3 B) 10.8 C) 10.7 D) 11.4

47)          If* stands for /, / stands for -,+ stands for * and -stands for +, then 9/15*9+2-9=?

A) 14.7

B)            15.3

C)            14.1

D)           16.2

48) If * stands for /, / stands for -, + stands for * and - stands for +, then which of the following is TRUE?

A)           36/12*4+50-8 =-106
B)            12*8/4+50-8 =45.5
C)            36*4/12+36-8 = 4.7
D)           8*36/4+50-8 = 300

49. If x, y, and z are consecutive negative integers, and if x > y > z, which of the following must be a positive odd integer?

A.            xyz

B.            (x - y) (y - z)

C.            x - yz

D.            x(y + z)

E.            x + y + z




Ans : B

50. <![endif]>The average age of a group of 12 students is 20years. If 4 more students join the group, the average age increases by 1 year. The average age of the new students is

A.            24

B.            26

C.            23

D.            22

Ans : A

Directions for Questions 51-55: Nine individuals - Z, Y, X, W, V, U, T, S and R - are the only candidates, who can serve on three committees-- A, B and C, and each candidate should serve on exactly one of the committees.Committee A should consist of exactly one member more than committee B.

It is possible that there are no members of committee C. Among Z, Y and X none can serve on committee A. Among W, V and U none can serve on committee G. Among T, S and R none can serve on committee C.

51. In case T and Z are the individuals serving on committee B, how many of the nine individuals should serve on committee C?

A.            3

B.            4

C.            5

D.            6

E.            7

Ans : B

52. Of the nine individuals, the largest number that can serve together on committee C is


A.            9

B.            8

C.            7

D.            6

E.            5

Ans : D

53. In case R is the only individual serving on committee B, which among the following should serve on committee A?

A.            W and S

B.            V and U

C.            V and T

D.            U and S

E.            T and S

Ans : E

54. In case any of the nine individuals serves on committee C, which among the following should be the candidate to serve on committee A?

A.            Z

B.            Y

C.            W

D.            T

E.            S

Ans : C

55. In case T, S and X are the only individuals serving on committee B, the total membership of committee C should be:

A.            Z and Y

B.            Z and W

C.            Y and V

D.            Y and U

E.            X and V

Ans : A

0 on: "Accenture Updated Placement Pattern and Placement Papers."