Blog Archive

Theme images by Storman. Powered by Blogger.


Friday, July 22, 2016

Intel Fully Solved Latest Placement Papers 2017.

Intel Fully Solved Latest Placement Papers 2017. Intel Sample Placement Papers. Recent Intel Placement Papers 2017. Most Frequently Asked Questions In Intel Test Papers.


1.  The microcomputer, Intel MCS-80 is based on the widely used Intel.

A. 8080 microprocessor
B. 8085 microprocessor
C. 8086 microprocessor
D. 8082 microprocessor

Answer :  A



2. If a and b are positive integers and (a-b)/3.5 = 4/7, then 

A. b < a
B. b > a
C. b = a
D. b >= a

Answer : A


3. In a microprocessor the clock signal is

A. Is always generated internally
B. Is always supplied externally
C. May be generated internally or supplied externally
D. Is mostly supplied externally

Answer: C


4. What is the selling price of a car if the cost of the car is Rs.60 and a profit of 10% over selling price is earned?

A.  Rs 68
B.  Rs 67
C.  Rs 69
D.  Rs 66

Answer : D 



5. Which of the following identifiers is invalid in Pascal?

A. BETA
B. MAX 40
C. 2ND
D. A MAX

Answer :  C

   
6. Computers 'Basic input output system' is generally stored in RAM chips.

A. True    

B. False

Answer : A



7. There are 5 red shoes, 4 green shoes. If one draw randomly a shoe what is the probability of getting a red shoe is?

A.  5C1/ 4C1
B.  4C1/ 9C1
C.  5C1/ 9C1
D.  9C1/ 5C1

Answer : C



8. In 8085

A. The upper 8 address bits appear on address bus and lower 8 bits on address data bus
B. The lower 8 address bits appear on address bus and the upper 8 address bits appear on address          data bus
C. Either upper or lower 8 address bits may appear at address bus
D. Either upper or lower 8 address bits may appear at address data bus

Answer :  A


9. The stack is a data storage area in RAM used by certain microprocessor operations.

A. True    
B.  False

Answer : A


10. A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr.Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr.Black would take 8 days and Mr.Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr.Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr.Blue to complete the contract?

A.  7
B.  8
C.  11
D.  12

Answer : C



11. Which of the following is true?

A. Intel 8080 was the ancestor of Intel 8085
B. Intel 8080 was the ancestor of Intel Z 80
C. Intel 8080 was the ancestor of both Intel 8085 and Z 80
D. Intel 8085 was the ancestor of Intel 8085

Answer :  C



12. 2 hours after a freight train leaves Delhi a passenger train leaves the same station travelling in the same direction at an average speed of 16 km/hr. After travelling 4 hrs the passenger train overtakes the freight train. The average speed of the freight train was?

A.  30
B.  40
C.  58
D.  60

Answer : B



13. When was the first 8-bit microprocessor introduced?

A. 1969    
B. 1974    
C. 1979    
D. 1985

Answer :  B



14. In june a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average?

A. 12
B. 20
C. 24
D. 30

Answer : C


15. Which is a machine-oriented high-level language for the GEC 4080 series machines.

A. LOGO
B. SNOBOL
C. Babbage
D. ALGOL

Answer :  C


16. If 9x-3y=12 and 3x-5y=7 then 6x-2y = ?

A.  -5
B.   4
C.   2
D.   8

Answer : D


17. A program that is employed in the development, repair or enhancement of other programs is known as

A. System software
B. Software tool
C. Applications program
D. Utility program

Answer : B


18. The price of a product is reduced by 30% . By what percentage should it be increased to make it 100% ?

A. 42.857% 
B. 43%
C. 45%
D. 41%

Answer : A



19.  A program component that allows structuring of a program in an unusual way is known as

A.  Correlation
B.  Coroutine
C.  Diagonalization
D.  Quene

Answer : B



20. The radian of a number system

A. Is variable
B. Has nothing to do with digit position value
C. Equals the number of its distinct counting digits
D. Is always an even number

Answer :  C

0 on: "Intel Fully Solved Latest Placement Papers 2017."